Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowRare Fruit magazinescitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowYes we delivery
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

BASIL - HOLY

Tulsi Holy Basil Seen at Jaya's GardenBy Thangaraj Kumaravel CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum
Description

Slender green leaves, hairy purplish stem, musky and slightly mint scent, often grown in houses, gardens and near temples in India, said to be a tonic aiding digestion, use in salads.

Other Names: Tulsi, synonym Ocimum sanctum, Sacred Basil
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$3.95 0 Seedling Pot: 0.25L
Height: 5-10cm
Email Me When Available In Production

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Explore edible flowers

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size)

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Basil - Holy

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Basil - Holy Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Basil - Holy
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Basil - Holy


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.