Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveSpring Catalogue is Available Nowfathers day couponBuy 3 get 1 FREE bare root stockScionwoodcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

BITTER LEAF

Bitter Leaf PlantBy Kwameghana CC BY-SA 4.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Vernonia amygdalina
Description

A small shrub from tropical Africa that grows 2-5m. The bitter leaves are used in soups and stews.

Other Names: African Bitter Leaf
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 0 Cutting Pot: MT
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

 

Customer Comments on Bitter Leaf

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Bitter Leaf Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Bitter Leaf
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Bitter Leaf


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.