Kumquat - Nagami

Citrus japonica

Kumquat Nagami

Fruit Trees > Citrus Trees > Kumquat Tree > Kumquat - Nagami
The small oval fruit is a brilliant deep orange colour with a highly aromatic skin. The fruit holds on the tree for a long period adding to its high ornamental value. It can be eaten whole as a fresh fruit or in the same way as other kumquats.
Other Names: cumquat, Citrus

$79.00 ($40.95-$79.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Kumquat - Nagami

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months June, July, August, September, October

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Jam Pickle And Preserve
Create Filter filter_vintage

Kumquat - Nagami Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Fruitylicious1
★★★ 3y ago

TAMWORTH, NSW, Australia

Taste is superb skin and and all, sweet, a hint of tang and aroma. Growing as an informal espalier.

Darren
★★★★★ 4y ago

BLACKBUTT, NSW, Australia

It is has grown reasonably well and is covered in delicious fruit right now. Leaves are pale green in new growth so am trying to get it more established and healthy.I intend to espalier/fan train the tree after fruiting.

Slicko
★★★★ 5y ago

CARINDALE, QLD

I had always thought that the only thing Kumquats were good for was the making of marmalade. Until, until that is when I recently had one to eat. The initial reation was the reaction to the sourness of the juice, but then as I started to chew on the sk...

Julia Brougham
5y ago

Mayfield West, NSW, Australia

Kumquat - Nagami

Our small tree is not even a meter tall but is smothered in fruit,delicious to eat whole with its enticing sweet/tart flavour. Going to make some into marmalade with an additional lemon or two to bulk it out.

drew1
★★★ 10y ago

erskineville, nsw, australia

Sweeter fruit that other specimines I've tried. The fruit is great to nibble on when one is hungry in the backyard.

emily1
★★★★★ 10y ago

NORTH BALGOWLAH, NSW, Australia

great little tree as centrepiece in mandala garden, sweet sweet skin with sour flesh, kids love helping make jam plus eating them off the bush - one likes the skin and one likes the flesh - handy.

Henry
★★★★★ 11y ago

BLACKTOWN, NSW, Australia

Produces lots of deliciously sweet/sour quail-egg-sized fruit annuallySeptember 2009:  Not flowering yet.  Applied sulphate of potash and epsom salts and watered in.  Some leaves were turning yellow.October 2009:  More leaves turned partly yellow....

Carla1
★★★★ 11y ago

MURGON, NSW, Australia

Tough little tree, produces fruit every year. 

Joan Chan
13y ago

Wamuran, QLD, Australia

Kumquat - Nagami

Makes a really nice lolly when boiled in sugar like a toffee (cut in half lengthways first)

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum