Red Torch Ginger, if you want something stunning.. grow this.

(1/4) Red Torch Ginger, if you want something stunning.. grow this.

It will captivate your senses and transform your dishes.. grow this one if you can.

(2/4) It will captivate your senses and transform your dishes.. grow this one if you can.

A tall clumping ginger with the most exquisite flavoured flowers

(3/4) A tall clumping ginger with the most exquisite flavoured flowers

A gorgeous edible ginger, the flowers are amazing

(4/4) A gorgeous edible ginger, the flowers are amazing

fullscreen1

Torch Ginger - James Red

Etlingera elatior
Fruit Trees > Herbs and Spice Plants > Ginger > Torch Ginger - James Red
Add an exceptional flavour to your culinary creations. Edible flower buds, this has large flower spikes and is a stunning addition to tropical and subtropical gardens.A very large ginger that in optimum conditions can reach 2-5m in height.
Other Names: Laksa Flower, Torch Lily, Sceptre of the Emperor, Philippine Waxflower

$49.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Feb. They are unlikely to be available in Jun and Jul.

Specifications of Torch Ginger - James Red

Grown From RhizomeLearn About Propagation Methods

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Ambarella

$39.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

Despite being tropical the ambarella has proven to be quite hardy and are very fast to become established in the subtropics and fruit set begins after only three years. Tastes like a mix between pineapple and mango but with a crunchy texture. The part nearer to the peel is quite sour getting sweeter near the seed. The ripe fruit is also much sweeter than the less mature green fruit. In Indonesia, they are steamed and eaten as a vegetable with salted fish and rice and in Sri Lanka the raw fruit is mostly eaten fresh and cooked as a curry with chilli. As they mature the skin turns golden-yellow with an orange-yellow pulp surrounding a single large spiny seed. When ripe they have a pleasant pineapple-like fragrance. Growing conditions Like the Mango, the tree thrives in humid tropical and subtropical areas growing up to 2 metres in a single growing season. It grows on all types of soil as long as they are well drained. Trees are cold sensitive when small and should be protected from serious frost and strong wind. Trees do best in full sun, but will produce some fruit in light shade. As a large and vigorous tree they prefer not be planted underneath other large trees and unlike some mango varieties they are not too fussed on salt spray.

Sugar Apple

$49.00 ($19.75-$49.00 choose a size)

The sugar apple is an interesting tropical fruit that has succulent segmented flesh that is creamy-white, it is similar to the custard apple to which it is closely related. Delicious eaten raw (preferably chilled), in fruit salads, ice creams and drinks. The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back

Cinnamon Tree

$27.00 ($27.00-$59.00 choose a size)

Highly ornamental tree and the source of cinnamon spice. The beautiful red new growth is highly distinctive. The spice itself is the inner bark that is peeled from the branches after 2 years. Scrape the outer bark, then peel the inner bark, leave for a day so that the inner bark curls into cinnamon sticks as it dries. They are distinctive in the many layered quill they produce that, when crushed, will shard rather than snap. Cinnamon is a very elegant and useful aromatic, much kinder to the palate than other spices. It imparts a distinctively sweet flavour when used. The leaves themselves are higher in clove oil than cinnamaldehyde, the active component of the sweet aromatic scent of cinnamon. Weed Warning: Can be invasive in tropical areas

Papaya - Broad Leaf

$19.75 ($19.75-$19.75 choose a size)

Large, elongated red fruit with great flavour on a tree with large striking foliage. Needs a warm frost free climate to thrive. Pollination is required so best to have 3 to ensure at least one female
Free Freight
  Special  

Torch Ginger - Thai Pink

$39.00

Stunning pink flowers are fresh and zesty tasting, a favourite in SE Asian cooking. Plants produce large flower spikes in summer and are a stunning addition to gardens, both tropical and subtropical. A very large ginger that in optimum conditions can reach 2-5m in height. Likes part shade and a rich, well drained soil. Fertilise and keep moist for great blooms. The entire plant is edible, including seeds, flowers and leaves.
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$39.00ea usually:$54.00ea
  Special  

Coffee K7

$14.75 ($4.90-$49.00 choose a size)

Resistant to both 'Berry Disease' and 'Coffee Rust' this tree was developed and recommended for growing in the Northern Rivers Area by NSW Agriculture Department after extensive trials at Alstonville NSW. An open spreading variety, it is a reliable cropper, producing large flavour-filled beans; it is also the recommended variety for those who intend to harvest mechanically.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.75ea usually:$19.75ea

Torch Ginger - James Red Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight