Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Christmas Gift Vouchers
Christmas Gift VouchersLast chance Buy 3 get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastFruit Tree Packsshop opening hourschoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

DWARF APPLE - REDLOVE

Apple Redlove fruitBy Supplier All Rights Reserved, Supplier of DaleysFruit.com.au (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Malus domestica
Description

Stunning and unique red flesh are the highlight of this new variety of apple. It is a beautiful backyard tree to grow, producing an attractive flush of burgundy coloured spring growth, dark bark and deep red skin also make this a pretty tree. Blackspot and powdery mildew resistant it only grow to about 2.5m and is perfect for pots.
Pollinators - Granny Smith, Pinkabelle and Pink Lady

Other Names: Red Love, Malus pumila
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$69.00 0 Grafted
(Bare Root)
Large Email Me When Available
*Pollinators: Granny Smith In Production
$89.00 0 Grafted XLarge Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Close up of the Apple RedLove Dwarf Tree

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Warm Temperate, Cool Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes (Often below -2)

Amount of leaves in Winter?

No Leaves (Deciduous)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree?

Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

2-3 Years

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April

 

Customer Comments on Dwarf Apple - Redlove

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Dwarf Apple - Redlove Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Dwarf Apple - Redlove
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Dwarf Apple - Redlove


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.