Nagasakiwase loquat fruit

(1/3) Nagasakiwase loquat fruit

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase For Sale

(2/3) Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase For Sale

Leaf of the Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

(3/3) Leaf of the Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

fullscreen1

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

Eriobotrya japonica
Fruit Trees > Dwarf Fruit Trees > Semi Dwarf Plants > Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase
Grafted onto quince C creating a small and compact tree. Nagasakiwase has a superior flavour with deep orange, sweet juicy fruit. Dwarf loquats are perfect for pots, patios and small backyards. Early to ripen and produces a huge crop. Thinning the fruit w... Read More
Other Names: Japanese Medlar

$79.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Jan. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Aug and Sep. Special Note: This plant is in the top 25% of plants customers are wanting to know about. It is very unlikely that you will be able to purchase this plant unless you click above to be notified when it is in stock again. Please expect a delay on this item as we notify those who have waited the longest .

Specifications of Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, August, September, October

Fertiliser All Purpose, Compost, Seaweed

Plant Width 2-4m, 4-6m

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Dwarf Orange - Arnold Blood

$44.00

Sweet variety requiring hot dry conditions for best colour. Blood oranges have their own distinctive flavour reminiscent of strawberries. This is the best colouring variety in the sub tropics. New PVR blood orange.

Dwarf Jaboticaba - Costada

$39.00 ($29.00-$59.00 choose a size)

A beautiful, ornamental tree that produces tasty, sweet fruit. Extremely rare. Is known to fruit in two years in the tropics and perfect for pots. Growing in temperate areas is experimental.

Dwarf Lime - Tahitian

$44.00

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.The dwarf rootstock, flying dragon modifies the top growth making this a dwarf plant that is ideal to use planted out or as a pot specimen.

Dwarf Persimmon - Ichikikijiro (NA)

$79.00 ($79.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Large flat fruit of excellent quality. Being a dwarf variety it is well suited to backyards but is also a good commercial variety. Mostly seedless fruit, Non astringent.

Black Sapote - Colossal

$69.00

Seedling selection from Kyogle, very large fruit and self pollinating. Seedless when not pollinated. Closely related to the Persimmon this attractive glossy foliaged tree produces a fruit often called the 'Chocolate Pudding Fruit'. Delicious when eaten as a desert with cream and a touch of Rum or vanilla.
  Special  

Achacha

$19.75 ($19.75-$129.00 choose a size)

A cousin of the mangosteen, Achachas are tangy and refreshing with a delicate subtle sweetness, a fine balance between sweetness and acidity, producing an unusual taste sensation. Fruit should be picked mature as it does not ripen further on storage. Originating from the Bolivian part of the Amazon basin in South America, the Bolivian name of the fruit is Achachairu and translated means honey kiss. Achacha is protected by Plant Breeders Right (PBR) and cannot be grown or propagated without licence agreement with Achacha Fruit Group
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$19.75ea usually:$24.75ea

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Clive
★★★★★ 2months ago

BUNINYONG, VIC

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

I purchased this loquat because it complimented the other Japanese plants and features incorporated in our garden. To improve its chances of surviving, I decided to plant it in a plastic wine barrel inset in the ground with a soil mix including decomposed granite sand, mushroom compost and organic grow better fertiliser pellets. A bag tied to two stakes protects the tree from hot and cold winds while it is being established. This dwarf evergreen tree is ideal for a suburban garden.

John
★★★★★ 1y ago

ORMEAU HILLS, QLD

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

Growing awesome and looks amazing can't wait to taste my loquats

(1/3)

(2/3)

(3/3)

fullscreen
Mon
★★★★★ 3y ago

Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Dwarf Loquat Nagasakiwase

I babied this tree in its first year and got a cluster of 5-6 fruit on a ~120cm tree. Gave her seaweed tonic for her roots and WhoFlungDung mulch. Fruit is about 5-6 cm in length and tastes sweet and juicy. Even smells divine with the peel still on!

(1/1)

fullscreen
Innoxa1
★★★★★ 4y ago

BROWN HILL, VIC, Australia

Beautiful tree and tasty fruit been waiting maybe a year for this baby to come on the market and i got it woo!!!

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight