Purple Guava Display showing the foliage leaves and fruit cut in half showing the seed and purple flesh colour

(1/6) Purple Guava Display showing the foliage leaves and fruit cut in half showing the seed and purple flesh colour

Purple Guava cut in half showing the seed size and purple flesh inside

(2/6) Purple Guava cut in half showing the seed size and purple flesh inside

Ara Roxo Not exact variety

(3/6) Ara Roxo Not exact variety By Chinaski1301 [Public domain] (Photo Credits)

Leaf of the Guava Purple

(4/6) Leaf of the Guava Purple

Guava - Purple For Sale

(5/6) Guava - Purple For Sale

Guava - Purple For Sale

(6/6) Guava - Purple For Sale

fullscreen1

Guava - Purple

Psidium rufum
A small, purple skinned guava with round fruits to 3-4cm. Fruits look a bit like the strawberry guava but have much darker, more purple skin. Pulp is translucent yellow, with an acidic flavour.
Other Names: Araca-cagao, Araca-perinha

$14.90 ($14.90-$19.75 choose a size)

Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.90ea usually:$19.75ea

Specifications of Guava - Purple

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA, WA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

  Special  

Guava - Strawberry

$18.75 ($14.90-$19.75 choose a size)

This guava, native to Brazil, is a hardy shrub or small tree. It has a smooth trunk and dark green, shiny, egg-shaped aromatic leaves. Strawberry guava flowers are white with numerous stamens and red fruits This plant can be weedy in warmer climates.
Free Freight
  Special  

Guava Yellow Cherry

$14.75 ($14.75-$19.90 choose a size)

This is the mildest and probably the sweetest guava of all. Fruits are 3cm in diameter yellow skinned with a sweet, aromatic, creamy flesh and numerous small seeds. Begins bearing when less than 1 metres high. Prolific bearer.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.75ea usually:$19.90ea

Guava - Brazilian

$14.90 ($14.90-$18.75 choose a size)

Pear-shaped fruit, with yellow skin, thick, pale-yellowish flesh surrounding the white central pulp, excellent strawberry-like flavor. It contains numerous small, hard seeds and is quite firm even when fully ripe.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Guava - Mexican Cream

$18.90 ($17.90-$18.90 choose a size)

Medium round fruit 50mm diameter. Skin light: yellow, slightly blushed with red. Flesh creamy white, thick, very sweet, fine-textured, excellent for dessert. Seed cavity small with relatively soft seeds. Tree upright.The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back
Free Freight
  Special  

Acerola - Florida Sweet

$14.90 ($14.90-$79.00 choose a size)

This bright red cherry like fruit has varying tastes during different stages as it ripens. When fully ripe the fruit is juicy and aromatic with its acid content giving it a sweet acid apple-like flavour. The tree can produce a number or crops each year, making for quite a long harvest season. Our selection is called the acerola Florida Sweet Cherry and is a pleasant eating variety that is not too sour. The acerola is well suited to pot culture where it can be kept to a smaller size. It could also be grown this way in cooler climates where it can be moved to a warmer position in the winter. A word of warning the foliage of the plant is covered in tiny irritating stinging hairs that can produce an allergic reaction. When pruning your trees wear a long sleeved shirt and a pair of gloves.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.90ea usually:$19.75ea
  Special  

Avocado - Hass (A)

$44.00 ($44.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Most popular variety due to both its superior taste and excellent keeping qualities. Medium sized, pear-shaped fruit has an excellent creamy, flesh. The leathery rough dark-purple skin turns to black when ripe. H Aug-Dec. Hass is an A type variety and for good fruit set a B type variety is needed for cross pollination. Suggested varieties to grow alongside a Hass are Shepard, Sharwill, Fuerte, Bacon (if you're in a cooler climate)and Linda. Happy fresh avocado smashing.
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$44.00ea usually:$54.00ea

Guava - Purple Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Marisa Lavars
6y ago

Geelong, VIC, Australia

Guava - Purple

This is a super plant. It is hardy at least where I live in Victoria, lovely glossy leaves and my kids love the fruit. Thanks Daley for the work you do.

Henry Charles Ng
7y ago

Blacktown, NSW, Australia

Guava - Purple

I have an established tree in my garden. We call it the Cherry Guava. Lovely fruit tree to have in the backyard.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight