Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Herbs and Vegegatables
Herbs and VegegatablesPerennial Herbs and SpicesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

LUFFA - SMOOTH

Luffa aegyptiaca immature fruit ready for harvest as a vegetable (right) and mature and peeled mature fruit used as a vegetal sponge (left)By User:Tomas nevado (right photo), Jerry Crimson Mann (upper left photo), Rik Schuiling / TropCrop - Tropical Crops Services (bottom left photo), montage by User:RoRo. CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Luffa aegyptiaca
Description

Grown as an edible vegetable they can be cooked and eaten when the size of a zucchini. Matured and left to dry they are using in the bath as an exfoliating sponge. Pick fruit regularly to encourage regular cropping. To prepare the luffa break off the stem and peel away the skin. Great for growing over fences and as a screening plant. Requires lots of water to thrive.

Other Names: shcloth gourd, sponge gourd, Egyptian cucumber, Vietnamese Luffa
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 21 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm

Buy 2 or more @ $9.75ea

$16.90 6 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm

FREE POSTAGE

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on Luffa - Smooth

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Luffa - Smooth Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Luffa - Smooth
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Luffa - Smooth


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.