Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Christmas Gift Vouchers
Christmas Gift VouchersLast chance Buy 3 get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastFruit Tree Packsshop opening hourschoosing fruit trees
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

TEA TREE - MOZZIE BLOCKER

Mozzie Blocker Tree Leptospermum liversidgei floweringBy Melburnian CC BY-SA 3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Leptospermum liversidgei
Description

This pleasant citronella smelling shrub has insect repellant qualities. Reputed to a mosquito repellent. Just rub the leaves on the skin for temporary relief from mozzies. Essential oils can also be distilled from the leaves, with up to 1.7% of essential oil yield from fresh weight leaf. The essential oil contains citronellal, an aromatic compound renown to repel insects.
In the garden the shrub is ideal for use as a low hedge plant, or as an ornamental specimen. On hot days the oil perfumes the air around the shrub. An attractive heath-land shrub up to 2 m in height. It has cream to pink flowers in Spring. The small bright green leaves have a pleasantly citronella-scented.
The plant naturally grows in sandy coastal wet heath. Full sun growing conditions is preferable. Likes open soils, but has some tolerance of heavier soils. Well adapted to poorer soils. Good frost tolerance, down to minus 6 degrees Celsius.

Other Names: Citronella Tea Tree
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$12.90 29 Seedling Medium

Buy 2 or more @ $9.75ea

$2.90 0 Seedling xSmall Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Tea Tree - Mozzie Blocker For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed) Leaf of the Tea Tree Citronella

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA, SA,

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

 

Customer Comments on Tea Tree - Mozzie Blocker

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Tea Tree - Mozzie Blocker Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Tea Tree - Mozzie Blocker
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Tea Tree - Mozzie Blocker


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.