Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% off
Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offSummer catKyogle Shop Super SaversFruit Tree PacksPassionfruit Buy2, get 1 freePlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastBuy 3 get 1 free
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

MUSHROOM - BLUE OYSTER GROW KIT

Blue Oyster Mushroom GrowingBy Wendell Smith CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Plutorious pearl
Description

Amazing blue colour, the oyster mushroom is frequently used in Japanese, Korean and Chinese cookery as a delicacy: it is served on its own, in soups, stuffed, or in stir-fry recipes with soy sauce. Oyster mushrooms are sometimes made into a sauce, used in Asian cooking, which is similar to oyster sauce. The mushroom's taste has been described as a mild with a slight odor similar to anise. The oyster mushroom is best when picked young. Steel blue colored fruit bodies especially when young. Best Temperature Range : Low: 10-21 °C fruiting temperature

Other Names: #X
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$33.00 4 Seedling Pot: 2.5L

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Mushroom - Blue Oyster Grow Kit For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grown from Seed) mushroom kit instructions

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Water Requirements

Frequent Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

January, February, March, September, October, November, December

 

Customer Comments on Mushroom - Blue Oyster Grow Kit

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Mushroom - Blue Oyster Grow Kit Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Mushroom - Blue Oyster Grow Kit
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Mushroom - Blue Oyster Grow Kit


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.