Papaya - Southern Red

Carica papaya

Papaya Southern Red

Fruit Trees > Tropical Fruit Trees > Papaya > Papaya - Southern Red
Bisexual orange - red fleshed Papaya with very sweet juicy flesh. Heavy cropper of elongated fruit. Seedlings have been selected from high quality self pollinated selection, so expect at least 80% bisexual plants. Performs best in a sheltered warm location.
Other Names: Papaya, Paw Paw, pawpaw #MJ

$16.90 ($4.90-$16.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Papaya - Southern Red

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Frequent Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April, May, June, October, November, December

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Papaya - Southern Red Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Jane Gouras
1y ago

Firle, SA, Australia

Papaya - Southern Red

We are growing the Southern Red in Adelaide and nearly lost it in the first winter but it recovered and this past winter we put 3 posts around it and wrapped bubble wrap around the outside of the 3 posts as insulation, is now growing beautifully.

Danny333
★★★★ 1y ago

RIVERTON, WA, Australia

This papaya is one of many seedlings I got from a friend. They have been very productive trees and have great tasting fruit that don%u2019t have a musky flavour.

Jane
2y ago

Eastwood, Sydney, NSW, Australia

Papaya - Southern Red

I live in Sydney, my 4mth old plant is fruiting. A neighbour also has this plant, they have 10+ fruit. Another neighbour has this plant, no fruit. Their plants are over 1year old so it should survive over winter.

Jane16
★★★★★ 2y ago

EASTWOOD, NSW, Australia

We had a very hot spell when I received the plant (over 30C most days, over 40C some days) and it required daily watering. Due to the extreme heat it would wilt every evening. We also had some fierce winds which damaged quite a lot of leaves. The plant...

kenny kenezel
★★★★ 5y ago

BRIERFIELD, NSW, Australia

Delicous fruit and a very hardy tree.

Elena Jeregui
5y ago

Naremburn, NSW, Australia

Pawpaw - Southern Red

Plant tomato around your young pawpaw trees in autumn in Sydney. So when winter comes, your pawpaws are protected from cold. Then have tomatoes in spring and remove the stalks. This will make a huge difference to the survival rate of your young pawpaws.

Slicko
★★★★ 5y ago

CARINDALE, QLD

Pawpaw is great any time. I shall head prune it at about 1.5 metres to force branchesJune 2016.        turned out to be a maleDec 2017 Quite a large crop of small but very tasty fruit. The tree turned out to be bi. Lopped to head height earlier thi...

sandy31
★★★ 6y ago

QUAKERS HILL , NSW, Australia

fruit is sweet and good for cooking too

Vicky Sosa
6y ago

Moun-druitt, NSW, Australia, Australia

Pawpaw - Southern Red

Hope it will succeed in Sydney North west looking after it from frost

GardenOfColumba
★★★★ 8y ago

Inala, QLD, Australia

Quick, productive, healthy enzymatic fruit. The scent of the flower converted me to the fruit. The red is my favourite, and I've planted a lime just to go with the papaya. The lime enhances the sweetness and neutralises the smell that used to repulse m...

HappyEarth
★★★★ 8y ago

Unanderra, NSW, Australia

Very fast growing, tropical looking.  I have most of my paw paws growing on the east side of my house to protect them from the cold westerly winds that prevail here in Wollongong - seems to help.  Fruits taste way better than anything from the superm...

Fruittreepottingmix1
★★★ 8y ago

sydney, nsw, australia

very good looking plant small flower buds growing in large terracotta pot

Karl Betschwar
9y ago

Eatons Hll, QLD

Pawpaw - Southern Red

We have our Southern Red Bisexual against a north facing wall and it is huge. Standing nearly 4m high with 4 offshoot branches all bearing fruit making it look more like a bush! In the summer we are getting 5 ripe fruits a week - fantastic!

Abhijit
★★★ 10y ago

Holsworthy, NSW, Australia

Grew very well all spring, summer and autumn. Lost all leaves to frost. One small new leaf still survives. I am confident this will continue to grow come spring. Died this winter due to frost damage.Want to know if there is a frost tolerant variety

albert1
★★★ 11y ago

Goodna, QLD, Australia

purchased 2. Only 1 has provided fruit the other appears to have male flowers only. Fruit taste great.

Karlos
★★★★ 11y ago

Kundabung, NSW, Australia

Ok well i got these paw paws from dales in late to early october 08. I planted them in the ground in late novermber. They are 6-7 feet tall now and goin strong apart from all the rain we had. I built up some soil next to my green house on the north fa...

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Forum