William Pear growing on Tree nearly ripe

(1/4) William Pear growing on Tree nearly ripe By Apple and Pear Australia Ltd [CC BY 2.0] (Photo Credits)

Pear - Williams For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grafted)

(2/4) Pear - Williams For Sale (Size: Large) (Grafted)

Leaf of the Pear Williams

(3/4) Leaf of the Pear Williams

Pear - Williams For Sale (Large)

(4/4) Pear - Williams For Sale (Large)

fullscreen1

Pear - Williams

Pyrus communis
Often called 'Bartlett' or Bon Chretien. Medium to large in size and very juicy with a sweet flavour. Pale green at picking, ripening to a clear attractive yellow, sometimes with a slight blush. Used for fresh fruit, juice, stewing, preserving and drying.... Read More
Other Names: Bartlett, Bon Chretien

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Pear - Williams

Preferred Climate Warm Temperate, Cool TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 2 compatible plants (Pollination Required)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April

Fertiliser All Purpose

Plant Width 2-4m

Growth Rate Medium

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Chill High
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Pear - Corella

$46.95 ($39.00-$46.95 choose a size)

Attractive red skinned flesh with yellow background. Mid season, early flowering variety requiring only a medium chill. Unlike the common green skinned varieties where the skin becomes very thin and hard to differentiate when biting into it. The Corella variety when ripe still has the sweet soft flesh but the skin remains hard and crunchy and it makes for a satisfying mouth feel with the crunchy tasty skin contrasting the very juicy sweet flesh. Moderate juice and the fruit is small to medium sized fruit.Pollinators, Williams, Buerre Bosc, Ya li

Plum - Satsuma

$59.00 ($39.00-$59.00 choose a size)

Red to purple flesh with a freestone. The flavour is good, the growth vigorous and its bears particularly well, in fact to get large fruits it may require thinning. The firm, juicy flesh has a sweet spicy flavour. 350 - 400 hours chill. Bears November to early December.

Lime - Tahitian

$37.00 ($37.00-$69.00 choose a size)

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.

Pear - Hood

$39.00

Large, golden yellow fruit with a creamy white flesh. Great for fresh eating as the flesh is crisp and sweet. Vigorous tree, resistant to blight. Subtropical variety Chill 350 hours.

Dwarf Apple - Granny Smith

$42.95 ($42.95-$79.00 choose a size)

The Dwarf Granny Smith apple tree has a tart-tangy, crisp flavour and bright green skin. One of the best apples for eating out of hand and a very good cooking apple because of its ability to retain flavour. Perform best in cooler regions.

Lemon - Eureka

$39.00 ($39.00-$49.00 choose a size)

This lemon is probably the most widely grown lemon in the world It is a true sour lemon with a high juice and acid content. Can have some fruit most of the year. The fruit is thin-skinned and virtually seedless. An almost thornless variety makes harvesting, pruning and growing the Eureka an easy choice. It is a highly productive variety of large flavourful Lemons. The main crop will be harvested during Winter. If you like to use lemons in your Kitchen then you could juice any excess lemons and store in the freezer for later, make some preserved lemons or share with friends.

Pear - Williams Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Stephen
★★★★★ 8months ago

FORBES, NSW

Pear - Williams

Replaces a Beurre bosc that only produced hard, dry fruit. Planted on red clay loam with drip irrigation (5 - 8 lit.) every second day. I use Ezedrip tube in a circle about 50cm from the stem to give even coverage.

Nicolaj
★★★★★ 8months ago

LAWSON, NSW

Pear - Williams

Decent shape, one weird branch.

(1/1)

fullscreen
sandy31
★★★ 9y ago

QUAKERS HILL, NSW, Australia

loved the fruit.Double grafted, with Pekham and growing at an Espelier along the fence 

Sarah
★★★ 13y ago

, SA

Grows rapidly and proud of the shape I've got it to. ( learning to prune still) No flowers as yet. Fingers crossed this year.

(1/1)

fullscreen
Han
14y ago

Happy Valley, SA, Australia

This is actually an old seeding tree, similar shape fruit to that of williams. Definitely a decendent of a European pear.The tree is about 6m tall and slightly infested with pear slug worm. It bears heavily, but the biggest fruits are all on the top ...

Silvie
★★ 14y ago

Dickson, ACT, Australia

Previous tennants planted these pear trees. Not sure how old they are but they look pretty well-established. We only had 3 edible fruits, the rest were all black and spotty or eaten by birds.

murray
★★★ 14y ago

New Lambton Heights, NSW, Australia

no pruning required with my tree powering along only acoulple of fruit this year next year will be good

KateGreen1
★★★★★ 14y ago

South Windsor, NSW, Australia

I am pretty sure this is a Williams pear but cannot remember for sure. We have had quite a few pears off this tree now and they are fantastic!

(1/1)

fullscreen
Steve1
★★★ 14y ago

Talbot, VIC, Australia

Beautiful autumn colors and lots of fruit!

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight