Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Kyogle Shop Super Savers
Kyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Nowcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

SORREL - RED-VEIN

Sorrel red vein Rumex sanguineusBy Hinko Talsma Public domain (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Rumex sanguineus
Description

Red-vein sorrel is considered to be an ornamental vegetable, rather than a culinary herb. An attractive perennial it has the look of spinach, with the green leaves described as lance shaped, from 5-14 cm long. The characteristic red-purple veins are quite striking and may be more prominent in the summer months. This colouring also gives the red sorrel the names ‘bloody sorrel’, ‘bloody dock’ or ‘red veined dock’. The plant itself spreads, with a rosette like base creating a clump of leaves above the taproot. The tall spikes of tiny, greenish flowers appear in summer. Small, brown fruits, containing seeds, appear after flowering. The young leaves of sorrel can still be used sparingly in salads,sorrel may be used for sauces and soups, salads and omelettes.

Other Names: Bloody sorrey, red-veined dock, #AM
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$12.90 0 Rhizome Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Sorrel - Red-vein For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Rhizome) Leaf of the Sorrel Red vein

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Leafy Greens (#PerennialLeafyGreens)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Fruiting/Harvest Months

February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Sorrel - Red-vein

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Sorrel - Red-vein Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Sorrel - Red-vein
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Sorrel - Red-vein


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.