Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Herbs and Vegegatables
Herbs and VegegatablesPerennial Herbs and SpicesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

TOMATILLO

Tomatillo fruit being displayed on a tableBy Molekuel CC0 1.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Physalis philadelphica
Description

These versatile fruits can be harvested at different stages of ripeness to take advantage of a range of flavours. For a sweeter flavour leave on the bush until fully ripe. For salsa harvest early when the fruit is sour and light in flavour. Like their close relative the Cape Gooseberry Tomatillos are high in pectin making them ideal for preserving in jam and chutney. They can also be dried to enhance the sweetness of the fruit. Prefer a frost free, sunny position in well drained soil.

Other Names: husk tomato, mexican groundcherry, miltomate, Mexican husk tomato
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$16.90 0 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$14.90 0 Seedling Small Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Climate Subtropical (#ClimateSubtropical), Colour Flesh Green (#ColourFleshGreen), Colour Fruit Skin Green (#ColourFruitSkinGreen), Eat Dried (#EatDried), Eat Fresh (#EatFresh), Eat Jam (#EatJam), Grow Full Sun (#GrowFullSun), Grow Part Sun (#GrowPartSun), Jam Pickle And Preserve (#JamPickleAndPreserve), Leaves Evergreen (#LeavesEvergreen), Pollination Self Fertile (#PollinationSelfFertile), Size Plant Width 50-100cm (#SizePlantWidth50-100cm), Tangy (#Tangy), Taste Flesh Sweet And Tangy (#TasteFleshSweetAndTangy)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

 

Customer Comments on Tomatillo

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Tomatillo Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Tomatillo
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Tomatillo


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.