Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderAdvanced TreesNative MT buy 3 get 1 FREEPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastcitrus but 4 save 10%shop opening hours
blog on bare root
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

WATER CELERY

Water celery Oenanthe javanicaBy KENPEI (KENPEI's photo) GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0, CC BY-SA 2.1 jp (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Oenanthe javanica
Description

Water Celery is a perennial bog plant with a strong celery flavour that becomes milder with cooking. It grows to 60 cm when in flower in most areas of Australia. The leaves and tender stems are eaten raw in salads, used in soups, or to flavour rice; the white roots are also edible. It spreads rapidly to form a dense mat and prefers full sun to a partially shaded position.
Weed Warning: Care should be taken to keep it out of natural watercourses

Other Names: #AM
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$17.90 0 Cutting Medium Email Me When Available In Production
Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Water Celery For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Cutting Grown) Leaf of the Water Celery

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Leafy Greens (#PerennialLeafyGreens)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Water Celery

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Water Celery Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Water Celery

Can be invasive even in a snmall pond so keep under control by dividing and sharing or eating.Mild celery flavor -also called Chinese celery and Water Parsley which it also resembles slightly in flavor.Chooks love it too. | Sue Bee - Glenormiston South, Victo 15-Jun-2018
Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Water Celery
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Water Celery


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.