The Ylang Ylang jelly vine close up of the bright red fruit on the vine

(1/4) The Ylang Ylang jelly vine close up of the bright red fruit on the vine

Yanang vine, showing leaf and beginning to flower

(2/4) Yanang vine, showing leaf and beginning to flower

Yananag Vine (Tiliacora triandra)

(3/4) Yananag Vine (Tiliacora triandra) By Bùi Thụy Đào Nguyên [CC BY-SA 3.0] (Photo Credits)

The Jelly

(4/4) The Jelly By Nguyễn Thanh Quang [CC BY-SA 3.0, GFDL] (Photo Credits)

fullscreen1

Yanang

Tiliacora triandra
A vinous plant found throughout Thailand and Vietnam where it used to make teas and refreshing iced drinks (Nam Yanang) soup bases (Kaeng No Mai, Samlar Machu) and a type of Jelly called Suong Sam. Essence is extracted simply by rubbing the leaves togeth... Read More
Other Names: Suong Sam, Jelly Leaf Vine

$27.00

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Jan and May. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jun and Aug. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Yanang

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 3 Plants (Male and Female)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes, Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Frequent Watering, Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Can be pruned to 2m

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest First Year

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March, April, May, October, November, December

Fertiliser All Purpose, Compost

Plant Width 1-2m

Growth Rate Medium

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

  Special  

Achacha

$39.00 ($19.75-$129.00 choose a size)

A cousin of the mangosteen, Achachas are tangy and refreshing with a delicate subtle sweetness, a fine balance between sweetness and acidity, producing an unusual taste sensation. Fruit should be picked mature as it does not ripen further on storage. Originating from the Bolivian part of the Amazon basin in South America, the Bolivian name of the fruit is Achachairu and translated means honey kiss. Achacha is protected by Plant Breeders Right (PBR) and cannot be grown or propagated without licence agreement with Achacha Fruit Group
Click Choose above to view Specials

Dwarf Yuzu

$79.00

Native to China, the Yuzu has been used and cultivated in this region for thousands of years. The fruit is tart, resembling a grapefruit with mandarin overtones. Grafted on dwarfing rootstock- Perfect for pots. Rarely eaten as a fresh fruit, however it is used to makes sauces, preserves and a popular yuzu vinegar. In Korea thinly sliced fruits are combined with sugar and honey to make a thick marmalade like syrup. Yuzu kosho is a spicy Japanese sauce made from green or ripe yellow yuzu zest, chillis and salt. The yuzu is more cold tolerant than other citrus. Only available at Daley's

Carambola Starfruit - Kary

$59.00 ($59.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Excellent flavour, bright skin and juicy flesh with few seeds, bearing a summer and winter crop. It exhibits more cold tolerance than other varieties. Carambolas are also called Star Fruit Carambola trees have an attractive weeping habit, producing a profusion of pink flowers. The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back
  Special  

Avocado - Hass (A)

$44.00 ($44.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Most popular variety due to both its superior taste and excellent keeping qualities. Medium sized, pear-shaped fruit has an excellent creamy, flesh. The leathery rough dark-purple skin turns to black when ripe. H Aug-Dec. Hass is an A type variety and for good fruit set a B type variety is needed for cross pollination. Suggested varieties to grow alongside a Hass are Shepard, Sharwill, Fuerte, Bacon (if you're in a cooler climate)and Linda. Happy fresh avocado smashing.
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$44.00ea usually:$54.00ea

Avocado - Fuerte (B)

$54.00 ($54.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Pear shaped fruit, small to medium in size with slightly rough, thin green skin. The flesh is of a buttery texture with excellent flavour. Vigorous spreading tree that bears biennially. Harvest April - June

Nashi Pear - Tropical Sunshu

$49.00 ($49.00-$49.00 choose a size)

A superior low chill Nashi suitable for warm temperate and subtropical areas, a vigorous selection that is self pollinating and will be highly productive within 2-3 years. The delicate beige speckled skin is attractive, the flesh is white, crisp and crunchy and melts in the mouth. Delicious eaten straight off the tree.

Yanang Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Anthony Tumeth
★★★★★ 1y ago

2429, NSW, Australia

Yanang

mine is doing well in a north facing aspect, a little slow at first however seems to be plowing up the trellis. You'll need to keep the water up to it until it gets established, I feed it a little blood and bone twice a year.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight