Chilli Serrano

(1/4) Chilli Serrano

Leaf of the Chilli Serrano

(2/4) Leaf of the Chilli Serrano

Chilli - Serrano For Sale

(3/4) Chilli - Serrano For Sale

Chilli - Serrano For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Grown from Seed)

(4/4) Chilli - Serrano For Sale (Size: Medium) (Grown from Seed)

fullscreen1

Chilli - Serrano

Capsicum Annum
Green in colour at first, and ripens to red, brown, orange, or yellow. 5 times hotter than the jalapeno, they don't need to be steamed or peeled before using, making it the easiest chilli to use for salsas.
Other Names: Chili

$17.75 ($4.90-$17.75 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Feb. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in May and Jun. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Chilli - Serrano

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest First Year

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March, April, May, June, October, November, December

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Spices
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Wax Jambu - White

$39.00 ($39.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A popular selection in Asia, the sweetest selection. Very similar to the Red Wax Jambu however has white waxy skin and is sweeter, but it is much more cold sensitive. They generally don't have seeds but may on rare occasions, depending on pollination.

Dwarf Kumquat - Nagami

$49.00

The small oval fruit is a brilliant deep orange colour with a highly aromatic skin. The fruit holds on the tree for a long period adding to its high ornamental value. It can be eaten whole as a fresh fruit or in the same way as other kumquats.
  Special  

Pecan - Shoshonii (B) SP

$24.00 ($24.00-$49.00 choose a size)

A precocious and heavy cropping variety in subtropical areas. Good quality medium to large oval nuts with a thin shell. A vigorous tree with an upright habit that makes an excellent backyard tree. Suited to high density plantings.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$24.00ea usually:$39.00ea

Ambarella

$39.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

Despite being tropical the ambarella has proven to be quite hardy and are very fast to become established in the subtropics and fruit set begins after only three years. Tastes like a mix between pineapple and mango but with a crunchy texture. The part nearer to the peel is quite sour getting sweeter near the seed. The ripe fruit is also much sweeter than the less mature green fruit. In Indonesia, they are steamed and eaten as a vegetable with salted fish and rice and in Sri Lanka the raw fruit is mostly eaten fresh and cooked as a curry with chilli. As they mature the skin turns golden-yellow with an orange-yellow pulp surrounding a single large spiny seed. When ripe they have a pleasant pineapple-like fragrance. Growing conditions Like the Mango, the tree thrives in humid tropical and subtropical areas growing up to 2 metres in a single growing season. It grows on all types of soil as long as they are well drained. Trees are cold sensitive when small and should be protected from serious frost and strong wind. Trees do best in full sun, but will produce some fruit in light shade. As a large and vigorous tree they prefer not be planted underneath other large trees and unlike some mango varieties they are not too fussed on salt spray.

Lime - Kaffir

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Native to Indonesia but widely grown worldwide as a backyard shrub for its aromatic leaves and rind that add a unique flavour to Thai cooking. Well suited to container growing. Also known as the Makrut Lime. The oil has strong insecticidal properties. Kaffir lime rind is an essential ingredient in a Thai curry paste, a teaspoons of Kaffir lime rind is used in both red and green Kaffir lime gives the curry a very distinctive flavour. The leaves are added to the curry once it is cooking and can also be added when cooking rice.

Chilli - Birds Eye

$14.75 ($4.90-$17.75 choose a size)

The fruits are red, yellow, purple or black. Pungent, hot and spicy. The flowers are greenish white or yellowish white. Can be called the Thai Chilli as well. The plant can grow up to 2m tall however very easily stays small especially in pots. It's origins are from Mexico however it is most famous for being used in Vietnamese cooking in soups, stir fries and salads. Thai cuisine commonly uses this chilli and it is because it has a fruity taste and an extreme spiciness. Many of the Thai curries are centred around the flavour of the Birds Eye chilli and it has become so common in Thai cooking that it is often just called the Thai chilli. Because they go well in pots many people who couldn't grow these fruits outside in colder climates can keep them protected and enjoy them fresh rather than store bought.

Chilli - Serrano Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

(1/1)

fullscreen
Anne2
10y ago

Bella Vista, NSW

I want to grow different kinds of chillis.  I am looking forward to harvesting and tasting this.  Luckily there is one chilli ripening at the moment.

RDJohnston1
★★★★★ 13y ago

ADELAIDE, SA, Australia

Great looking, relaible and beautful eating

Coral1
★★★★ 13y ago

, CA, US

chilis are growing in!! yay!

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight