Close up of the glossy leaves and bright yellow fruit of the Fraser Island Apple Bushfood Tree

(1/1) Close up of the glossy leaves and bright yellow fruit of the Fraser Island Apple Bushfood Tree

fullscreen1

Fraser Island Apple

Acronychia imperforata
Fruit Trees > Bush foods Australia > Fraser Island Apple
Glossy leaved native tree with yellow-gold, fleshy fruit that is crisp with a refreshingly lemony sweetness. Tolerant of salt spray and sand and very water efficient, makes an excellent hedge for coastal and inland areas. Good feed tree for butterflies, ... Read More
Other Names: K'gari Apple, Coastal Aspen, Beach Acronychia, Logan Apple

$17.90

Specifications of Fraser Island Apple

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months April, May, June

Fertiliser All Purpose, Compost, Seaweed

Plant Width 2-4m

Growth Rate Fast

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Cinnamon Tree

$27.00 ($27.00-$59.00 choose a size)

Highly ornamental tree and the source of cinnamon spice. The beautiful red new growth is highly distinctive. The spice itself is the inner bark that is peeled from the branches after 2 years. Scrape the outer bark, then peel the inner bark, leave for a day so that the inner bark curls into cinnamon sticks as it dries. They are distinctive in the many layered quill they produce that, when crushed, will shard rather than snap. Cinnamon is a very elegant and useful aromatic, much kinder to the palate than other spices. It imparts a distinctively sweet flavour when used. The leaves themselves are higher in clove oil than cinnamaldehyde, the active component of the sweet aromatic scent of cinnamon. Weed Warning: Can be invasive in tropical areas
  Special  

Guava Hawaiian

$18.75 ($14.90-$19.75 choose a size)

A seedling of the Hawaiian Supreme commercial variety. Fruit is large, yellow skinned and pink fleshed fruit. Very hardy prolific cropper. Can be eaten fresh or juiced. Responds well to pruning to keep compact.The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back
Free Freight

Jade Vine

$39.00

Prized for its stunning claw shaped turquoise flowers. These can be eaten as a vegetable. This is a vine for subtropical, tropical gardens or a warm indoors position. It does not tolerate frost. It prefers a moist, free draining soil and can grow 2-5m.

Lemonade Tree

$39.00 ($39.00-$39.00 choose a size)

This delicious, sweet, juicy fruit tastes like lemonade and can be eaten as a fresh fruit straight off the tree. The tree often has thorns and bears several heavy crops each year.

Ambarella

$39.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

Despite being tropical the ambarella has proven to be quite hardy and are very fast to become established in the subtropics and fruit set begins after only three years. Tastes like a mix between pineapple and mango but with a crunchy texture. The part nearer to the peel is quite sour getting sweeter near the seed. The ripe fruit is also much sweeter than the less mature green fruit. In Indonesia, they are steamed and eaten as a vegetable with salted fish and rice and in Sri Lanka the raw fruit is mostly eaten fresh and cooked as a curry with chilli. As they mature the skin turns golden-yellow with an orange-yellow pulp surrounding a single large spiny seed. When ripe they have a pleasant pineapple-like fragrance. Growing conditions Like the Mango, the tree thrives in humid tropical and subtropical areas growing up to 2 metres in a single growing season. It grows on all types of soil as long as they are well drained. Trees are cold sensitive when small and should be protected from serious frost and strong wind. Trees do best in full sun, but will produce some fruit in light shade. As a large and vigorous tree they prefer not be planted underneath other large trees and unlike some mango varieties they are not too fussed on salt spray.

Star Apple

$17.75 ($4.90-$59.00 choose a size)

Sometimes known as Cainito is native to the West Indies where it is a very popular fruit. Fruit can be purple or green skinned. When cut in half there is an attractive star pattern. The flesh is sweet and tastes very smooth and aromatic. A very attractive tropical tree, leaves green above and gold underneath. Not suitable for temperate climates.

Fraser Island Apple Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight