Tagasaste - Tree lucerne

Cytisus proliferus

Cytisus proliferus Tagasasate tree lucerne By Krzysztof Ziarnek, Kenraiz [CC BY-SA 4.0] (Photo Credits)

A valuable leguminous tree used for animal foliage, shelter and soil improvement. The high protein content of its foliage is excellent for animal fodder and at the same time improving soil fertility. Used extensively in permaculture as a multipurpose tree. Prefers well drained soil, but generally quiet hardy.
Other Names: Chamaecytisus palmensis

$3.95 ($2.75-$14.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Tagasaste - Tree lucerne

Preferred Climate Arid (Dry), Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Tagasaste - Tree lucerne Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Vanessa Bettles
3y ago

Gulgong , NSW, Australia

Tagasaste - Tree lucerne

I have dry sandy soil that repels water, hot dry summers and low rainfall. Light frosts in winter. My lucerne trees have flourished and have done a brilliant job as nurse trees, surrounding more sensitive plants until they get established.

Fiona11
4y ago

STREAKY BAY, SA, Australia

Useful stock feed when things get dryJury still out - can this little green tree survive the harsh winds, dry conditions and terrible sandy soil.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum