Wampee

Clausena lansium

Wampee fruit

This subtropical fruit tree is native to China where the fruit is highly regarded. The yellow skinned fruit grows in grape-like clusters. The flesh is slightly acid and pleasantly aromatic. Seedling selection of the popular Guy Sam variety.
Other Names: Clausena wampi, wampi

$19.90

Specifications of Wampee

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March

Wampee Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Amanda
★★★★ 2y ago

LESCHENAULT, WA, Australia

I love the Guy Sam fruits - they are so moreish. Have had trouble getting the Yeem Pay to grow here. I have several seedling plants now, to see what they produce. If the Guy Sam fruits were bigger they could be so popular. Weighting the branches down ...

Glennis1
★★ 9y ago

MANLY WEST, QLD, Australia

Height 1 mts (18/01/2012)Height 1.3mts (20/11/2012)Height 2.0 mts (29/11/2017)Beautiful sweet fruit , better tasting than a lychee (25/01/2013)I left the fruit on the tree until the skin started to turn a slight brown color .  

Russell Drinkwater
10y ago

Eidsvold, QLD

Wampi

This tree is much more frost hardy than it is given credit for. It will tolerate -5degrees easily if it has surrounding trees. Give it a go. Good soil and water is needed. It will fruit in a couple of years. Net it for best results at fruiting.

rustynutz
★★★★ 10y ago

EIDSVOLD, QLD, Australia

Frost tolerant and very hardy. Not to large and different tasting fruit.

Emma1
★★★★ 10y ago

Bardon, Qld, Australia

Never tried fruit but review of the fruit in Subtropical Gardening Magazine sounded promising. Since planting in the ground in March 2010 growth has been rapid and dense, the folliage alone is quite attractive. By ground I mean sugarcane mulch and a ha...

rupert
★★★★★ 10y ago

Coledale, NSW, Australia

Only had one harvest so far, looking forward to the next..  Absolutely delicious. Small easily peeled fruit, Juicy as a lychee.  Refreshing slightly citrus flavour.  Have watered it while it established. No water since.  Fed it occasionally with so...

JohnMc1
★★★★ 11y ago

WALLARAH, NSW, Australia

 The Wampi/Wampee is an attractive, evergreen, slender tree and has been described as the finest fruit of Siam (Thailand). It is also a highly valued backyard tree in southern China and southeast Asia. It is classed as a subtropical / tropical fruit, ...

Carla1
★★★★★ 11y ago

EULEILAH, QLD, Australia

small fruit developing Nov09

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum