Star Gooseberry (Phyllanthus acidus) Growing on the trunk of the Fruit Tree

Star Gooseberry (Phyllanthus acidus) Growing on the trunk of the Fruit Tree By PJeganathan [CC BY-SA 4.0] (Photo Credits)

Star Gooseberry Phyllanthus acidus growing on the trunk of the Fruit Tree

Star Gooseberry Phyllanthus acidus growing on the trunk of the Fruit Tree By Dinesh Valke [CC BY-SA 4.0,CC BY-SA 2.0] (Photo Credits)

Vibrant and lush leaf habit of the star gooseberry fruit trees at Tropical Fruit World in NSW Australia

Vibrant and lush leaf habit of the star gooseberry fruit trees at Tropical Fruit World in NSW Australia

Star Gooseberry growing at Tropical Fruit World early years getting established

Star Gooseberry growing at Tropical Fruit World early years getting established

Star Gooseberry

Phyllanthus acidus fullscreen
Fruit Trees > Tropical Fruit Trees > Star Gooseberry
This interesting and ornamental small tropical tree features a bushy crown, red flowers and abundant waxy yellow fruit. It is popular for its medicinal values and as an ingredient in sweet relishes and preserves in its native region of, India and Madagascar. Its popularity has spread it widely throughout Asia and the Pacific and occasionally spotted throughout Central America. The young leaves are also cooked as a green. While tolerant to most soil types, it prefers moist sites in the full sun in the sub/tropics. Also know as Otaheite Gooseberry or Tahitian Gooseberry
Other Names: Otaheite gooseberry, Malay gooseberry, Tahitian gooseberry, Country gooseberry, Star gooseberry, Starberry, West India gooseberry

$23.90 ($23.90-$24.90 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Nov and Oct. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jul and Sep. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Star Gooseberry

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months May, June, July

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Indian Favourite
Create Filter filter_vintage

Extra Information

For Further Information:

http://www.tropilab.com/phyllantus-acidus.html.

Photographs thanks to TROPILAB INC.

Star Gooseberry Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Heather Dampier
6y ago

Brassall, 4305, Australia

Star Gooseberry

Makes the most amazing sweet pink jam,beautiful.equal parts sugar to fruit, strain thru sieve.

Amethyst
★★ 7y ago

KEPERRA, QLD, Australia

Rather disappointed with this purchase. While it's a handsome looking small tree it has been a failure fruiting. Plants are either male or female or both. If you get one that's not 'both', you won't get any fruit.

fullscreen
ManishU
★★★ 10y ago

SPRINGFIELD LAKES, QLD, Australia

Update 09-Dec-2011: This tree really seems to love the current weather. Plenty of new growth. New pic attached.Wasnt aware that these trees were deciduous. It lost all its leaves over winter and was completely bare. Its growing new shoots now.We also ...

Marion Struckel
12y ago

Greenvale. 4816, QLD,

Star Gooseberry

I have made jam with the juice from the berries, and when cooked, strain the juice,discard the fruit, the remaining juice turns a rosy pink in colour and resembles a taste similar to Rosella Jam. I just used the same recipe as for Rosella Jam. Excellent!!

Megan Osmond
15y ago

Adelaide, SA, Australia

Star Gooseberry

Stew with apple and lots of sugar and it will taste like stewed Rhubarb

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum