Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available Now
Try Grafting Scion Wood Available NowChoose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offPlease allow at least 1 Day for online stock to be ready.Yes we delivery25 percent off when you pre orderWork with us 2020
blog on bare root
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

OKINAWA SPINACH

Okinawa Spinach growing in backyardBy Irene All Rights Reserved, Used By Permission (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Gynura crepioides
Description

A dense, low growing plant to 70 cm high. Easily the most low maintenance perennial leaf vegetable; it is a hardy plant and relatively pest-free. Thrives in warm, wet conditions and frost sensitive, it is best suited to subtropical and tropical areas. An attractive plant with shiny leaves that are green on top and purple underneath; the flowers are very small and orange. It grows best in full sun to partial shade. It needs ample water, rich, fertile well-drained soil that is kept mulched.
It is a very nutritious vegetable, eaten raw or cooked, the young leaves are the tastiest. Steam the leaves and young shoos, great in stir fry, stews, and soups. It can also be steamed with rice if it is added for the last 7 minutes of cooking time.

Other Names: Okinawa spinach, Hong tsoi, Okinawa lettuce, #AM
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$12.90 0 Cutting Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available In Production
$12.90 0 Cutting Pot: 0.5L
Height: 10-20cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Gynura bicolor Okinawan spinach, cholesterol spinach, longevity plant Okinawa Spinach going to seed

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Perennial Leafy Greens (#PerennialLeafyGreens)

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

Hashtags

 

Customer Comments on Okinawa Spinach

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Okinawa Spinach Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Okinawa Spinach
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Okinawa Spinach


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.