Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
50 percent off when you pre order
50 percent off when you pre orderAdvanced Treescitrus but 4 save 10%Native PackBush Food Save 15%Pawpaw - buy 2 get 1 freeshop opening hours
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

SAGE - PINEAPPLE

Ananas-Salbei (Salvia elegans Pineapple)By Maja Dumat CC BY 2.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Salvia elegans
Description

Scarlet flowers and a pineapple aroma make this delightful grey-green sage a lovely addition to the herb garden. A herbaceous perennial it grows 1.2-1.5m tall. Attractive to birds and butterflies.

Other Names: Tangerine Sage
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$2.95 0 Cutting xSmall Email Me When Available In Production

Plant Information or Specifications

Sub Categories (HashTags)

Aromatic Foliage (#AromaticFoliage), Spices (#Spices)

Create Plant Filter using All Hashtags

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Warm Temperate
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Suitability in Pots

Yes

Water Requirements

Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest

First Year

Sun or Shade

Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type

Good Drainage

Soil pH

Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months

January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Hashtags

,

 

Customer Comments on Sage - Pineapple

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Sage - Pineapple Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Sage - Pineapple
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Sage - Pineapple


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.