Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Bare root fruit trees just arrive
Bare root fruit trees just arriveRare Fruit magazinesTry Grafting Scion Wood Available NowBuy HazelNut Fruit Trees in stock nowcitrus but 4 save 10%Choose one of these 4 plants to get 40% offYes we delivery
Postage Free Fruit Trees
Every Plant Ready to Send Plants In Stock
blog on bare root
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum

SEED OF HEAVEN

Aframomum sp ugandaBy Marco Schmidt [1] CC BY-SA 2.5 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Aframomum sp uganda
Description

A tropical evergreen, clump-forming spice and fruit bearing giant ginger native to West Central Africa. Growing to 6m or more, the rhizomes are reddish-brown, 1.5 cm in diameter. The large, ridged bright red, fleshy fruit are produced at the base of the plant and contain a sweet edible pulp that is tangy and juicy. The seeds are used as a piquant spice, not unlike peppercorns. Grows best is a shaded position

Other Names: #MT10
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$19.75 0 Rhizome Pot: 0.75L
Height: 20-30cm
Email Me When Available Seeking Propagation Material

or 4 interest-free payments with afterpay_logo Created with Sketch.
LEARN MORE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Aframomum sp uganda Seed of Heaven For Sale (Size: Medium)  (Rhizome)

Plant Information or Specifications

Preferred Climate

Subtropical, Tropical
Learn About Climate Zones

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions)

+10m

Plants required to Pollinate

1 (Self Pollinating)
Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts?

Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter?

All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas

WA

 

Customer Comments on Seed of Heaven

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Seed of Heaven Share Your Review & Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Review & Tip
Star Rating:
(5 = Highest Rating)
Your Tip on: Seed of Heaven
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Seed of Heaven


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.