Fruit Trees
Daleys Nursery Catalogue
Welcome! Get Our 34 Page Full Colour Catalogue delivered to you
Herbs and Vegegatables
Herbs and VegegatablesPerennial Herbs and SpicesPlants that we have too many of and that will soon outgrow their pot size so need to be sold fastKyogle Shop Super SaversAdvanced TreesFruit Tree PacksSpring Catalogue is Available Now
Spring cat side ad
Link to full staock list
Mail order to your door
Ask the forum
Postage Free Fruit Trees

WALKING ONION

Walking Onion Plants (Allium x proliferum)By Dave Whitinger (All Things Plants) GFDL, CC-BY-SA-3.0 (Photo Credits)
Botanical Name: Allium x proliferum
Description

The easiest to grow of all onions, these onions are also known as Egyptian and top-setting onions. They grow in any soil with reasonable drainage, but if you want big fat bulbs then dig in compost and horse, cow or sheep manure a few weeks before planting. Grow from bulbs planted with just the top poking out of the soil, or from single bulbils planted just under the surface of the soil, in a position with full sun. Space plants about 40cm apart and they will grow to be about 60cm tall. Bulbs can be dug up about 5 months after planting. Save some bulbs for replanting or just replant the bulbils and eat the bulbs. There seems to be some variation in flavour of the bulbs, some being more mild and sweet and others stronger. There are also types with more red than brown skins. Both bulbs and bulbils have similar onion flavours and make an excellent substitute for brown onions in any dish.

Other Names: tree onions, walking onions, perennial onions, winter onions, top onions, Egyptian Onion
ImagePriceAvail.PropagationSizeBuy Options
$14.90 7 Seedling Pot: 0.75L
Height: 30-40cm

$14.90 2 Seedling Pot: 0.5L
Height: 20-30cm

FREE POSTAGE

Extra Images & Youtube Videos - Click to view full size
Walking Onions

Plant Information or Specifications

Suitability in Pots

Yes

 

Customer Comments on Walking Onion

Tree Information on growing, planting, pruning, maintenance, ripening, taste, pick or bonsai tips. But mainly how to grow a Walking Onion Share Your Advice or ask questions on our Forum

Share Your Tip
Your Tip on: Walking Onion
My Full Name:
Suburb/City:
My State
My Email: (Kept Private)
  Tips Policy & Guide
Preview

Walking Onion


Customer Feedback
Create Your Own My Edible Backyard Page and your feedback will appear here.