Canistel

Pouteria campechiana

canistel fruit

A slender and erect tree with cream coloured fragrant flowers. The fruit is round to oval and matures to a yellow-orange colour. The yellow flesh has a sweet earthy flavour and a meaty texture similar to a boiled egg. Seedling selection cropping in 4 years. Atzapotl is the Aztec name for the canistel. Atzamole is a dish which is like guacamole but with canistel.
Other Names: Yellow Sapote, Atzapotl

$17.90 ($17.90-$29.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Canistel

Preferred Climate Subtropical, TropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Fruiting/Harvest Months November, December, , February, March, April, May, June

Canistel Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Peter Richardson
7months ago

Turramurra, NSW, Australia

Canistel

There's a canistel in the Sydnr=ey Botanic H-Gardens that fruits well - in a very warm and sheltered spot right by the harbour, though

Waterfall
★★★★ 6y ago

WATERFALL, NSW, Australia

Just a small plant at the moment, it was very leggy when purchased it from forbidden fruits but the wind took care of that and blew the top off. Not sure this tree likes Sydney weather, lets see if it takes off next spring once its established.Seems to...

Mike Trenerry
9y ago

Cairns, QLD

Canistel

Canistels are rarely seen in NQ nurseries and trees are prized by those who have them.Moister,clean skin types are one of the most attractive and tasty of the meso-american fruits

gardengirl1
★★★ 11y ago

Barmaryee, QLD, Australia

virtually no maintenance. Seems very healthy, still waiting on first crop of fruit

R O L F
13y ago

Bankstown Sydney, NSW, Australia

Canistel

Try the seedling as seedlings are tougher,maybe, for Toowoomba , Al.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum