Fruit Trees

fullscreen1

Kurrajong - Desert

Brachychiton gregorii
Fruit Trees > Bush foods Australia > Kurrajong - Desert
Bushfood plant producing seed used for roasting and baking damper, but also for its edible root. Attractive, lime green foliage and a rounded crown produces valuable shade in its hot arid environment. Adapted to the arid regions of WA, SA and the Norther... Read More
Other Names: Compass Tree, Gariya, Apeng,

$19.90

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Aug. They are unlikely to be available in Feb and Mar. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Kurrajong - Desert

Preferred Climate Tropical, Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 2-5m, 5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Semi Dwarf (2/3 Normal Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic)

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH), Moderately Alkaline (7.4-8.0)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March

Plant Width 2-4m

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Dwarf Mulberry - Red Shahtoot

$49.00 ($19.75-$99.00 choose a size)

Much more compact in growth habit than the King White Shahtoot. These delicious sweet fruits can reach 10cm in length. Ideal for back yards and we consider it a must have fruit tree for the back yard. The best way to eat mulberries is fresh from the tree. If some should make it to the kitchen bench they make excellent pies, jams, wines and sauces. Multiple crops are possible by pruning directly after your first crop. Suitable for most regions of Australia, although it can be susceptible to damage from late frosts. The red shahtoot is ideal for growing in pots and containers due to it small growing habit and it is ideal for school gardens as it does not produce fruits that stain and the sweet fruits are very appealing to children. This variety is best suited to warm subtropical climates and does not perform well in temperate climate where it tends to drop their fruit.

Olive - Koroneiki

$34.95

A very high quality oil variety, exceptionally heavy cropper coming into production very early. Fruit size is quite small. Proving well suited to warm, non-frost regions.
  Special  

Burdekin Plum

$2.90 ($2.90-$19.75 choose a size)

This close relative of the Mango is a native tropical rainforest tree. The deep purple, fleshy, plum-like fruits need to be held for some days to soften and mellow before eating. The flavour then is reminiscent if a prune with a hint of a Davidson's Plum to finish.Early settlers (probably taught by First Australians) were known to bury them in the ground which had the effect of softening them and increasing palatability. The fruit can be eaten raw, or used in wines, jams and jellies. The Burdekin plum is exceptionally hardy and can cope with long dry periods once it is established. It does however prefer free draining soil and lots of sunshine to perform well. Trees are monoecious and will usually set on their own, however they will produce much better yields if they are plants in small clusters of 2-3 trees.
Special Offer: Buy 16+ @$2.90ea usually:$4.90ea

Cinnamon - Cassia

$29.00 ($29.00-$49.00 choose a size)

Grown for thousands of years in China for both culinary and medicinal purposes and the source of the preferred cinnamon spice in North America, the flavour is stronger and is suitable for both sweet and savoury dishes. Trees are coppiced every 2-3 years and the inner bark is harvested and rolled into quills. The flower buds are also used as a sweet flavouring. Cassia cinnamon is distinguished from true Cinnamon by the thickness of the harvested quills and by the scent of the leaves. These are high in cinnamaldehyde, the source of the cinnamon scent, whereas true Cinnamon leaves smell like cloves. An attractive tree. Weed Warning: Can be invasive in tropical areas
  Special  

Pecan - Desirable (A) SP

$29.00 ($29.00-$39.00 choose a size)

A - SP - Proven variety that produces a large nut with a thick shell. The meaty kernel is of very good quality. Light producer in early years with good production by year 12 when it crops prolifically and consistently.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$29.00ea usually:$39.00ea
  Special  

Blackberry Jam Fruit

$14.90 ($4.90-$19.90 choose a size)

The flesh of this rare fruit thinly coats the seed and tastes just like blackberry jam. They are ready when they turn yellow and can be eaten straight off the tree. Slow growing, this is an attractive bushy shrub with fragrant flowers. Grows best in part shade and it is sensitive to over-watering in the cooler months. It required an acidic soil and good drainage.
Special Offer: Buy 2+ @$14.90ea usually:$19.90ea

Kurrajong - Desert Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight