Mango - Nam Doc Mai

(1/7) Mango - Nam Doc Mai

Large Nam Doc Mai Mango ripening many people like to pick them green like this or you can wait until they colour up

(2/7) Large Nam Doc Mai Mango ripening many people like to pick them green like this or you can wait until they colour up

Nam Doc Mai mangoes ripening notice their more pointy look than typical mangoes

(3/7) Nam Doc Mai mangoes ripening notice their more pointy look than typical mangoes

A fruiting Nam Doc Mai Mango Tree well established being kept to 2m tall through pruning

(4/7) A fruiting Nam Doc Mai Mango Tree well established being kept to 2m tall through pruning

Mango - Nam doc mai For Sale (Size: Large)  (Grafted)

(5/7) Mango - Nam doc mai For Sale (Size: Large) (Grafted)

Leaf of the Mango Nam doc mai

(6/7) Leaf of the Mango Nam doc mai

Mango - Nam doc mai For Sale

(7/7) Mango - Nam doc mai For Sale

fullscreen1

Mango - Nam doc mai

Mangifera indica
Fruit Trees > Tropical Fruit Trees > Mango Tree > Mango - Nam doc mai
Thai-type mango with green-yellow skin, sweet, tender and juicy with an excellent flavour. Regular cropper in cooler climates.It is elongated and tapers to a long point. They contain little acid and are fibreless. Susceptible to Anthracnose, resistant to ... Read More
Other Names: Namdoc

$54.00 ($54.00-$69.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Mango - Nam doc mai

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months March, April, May

Fertiliser All Purpose, Compost, Seaweed, PotAsh

Plant Width 2-4m

Growth Rate Medium

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Dwarf Mango - King Thai

$59.00 ($59.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Equal if not better in flavour than the Bowen mango. A semi-dwarf tree making it ideal for backyards, it produced elongated fruits similar to the Nam Doc Mai. The fruits start out with green skin and ripen to yellow with pink-red blushed fruit. Compact, branching, slightly upright tree growing to 3-4m tall and 2-3m wide. Shows good resistance to anthracnose and black spot.

Mango - Bambaroo

$59.00

Superior grafted selection of Kensington Pride (Bowen Mango). Fruit medium size, orange yellow blush early, very sweet.

Lychee - Seedless

$109.00

Sue Lin San Lychee is sweet, large, juicy and seedless, with tropical flavours of pineapple. This unique and desirable fruit can now be grown at home.

Longan - Chompoo

$69.00

A Thai variety with large, high quality fruit with a faint pink tinge in the flesh. Relatively small seed. Longans are closely related to Lychees, and are highly regarded in Thailand. Generally hardier and quick growing than the lychee.

Longan - Haew

$69.00 ($69.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Haew is a late maturing cultivar. The high quality fruit is medium to large in size with a rather small seed. Being a late fruiting cultivar it tends to bear in alternate years. Marcotted trees will commence bearing in 2 years.

Custard Apple - Paxton Prolific

$89.00 ($89.00-$99.00 choose a size)

A PBR selection of the popular Pinks Mammoth variety. It has a low seed count and excellent natural fruit set. This means that, unlike some other varieties, there is no need to laboriously hand pollinate each bloom to achieve a good harvest. Unpruned custard apples grow into very large trees. With dedicated, twice yearly pruning it is possible to restrict tree height and spread to 3-4m. This variety is subject to Plant Breeder Rights (PBR).The foliage is delicate on young trees, and our potted plants are known for their older leaves to turn yellow and drop during transport to conserve energy. This is not a problem long term. With care and acclimatisation they will bounce back

Mango - Nam doc mai Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Gnani
★★★★★ 1y ago

PENDLE HILL, NSW, Australia, Australia

Mango - Nam doc mai

Mindy
4y ago

SUNBURY, VIC, Australia

Mango - Nam doc mai

Growing and setting fruit in outer north west suburbs of Melbourne. Survived Winter.

Mwanzo151
★★★ 7y ago

BELLBIRD PARK, QLD, Australia

Mangos are delicious fruits. i hope this will grow to give me fruit

(1/1)

fullscreen
Waterfall
★★★★★ 9y ago

WATERFALL, NSW, Australia

Got this one from forbidden fruits, meant to be on a dwarfing rootstock. Took it back to 0.75m before planting it into a larger pot to develop low branching structure. The last growth flush at the end of summer was affected by some type of fungus, prob...

Jodie F
9y ago

Seaford, vic

Husband grew up on tropical island and used to pick fresh off trees in neighbourhood.

health101orgarticles1
9y ago

STRATHFIELD, NSW, Australia

Inadequate sun during winter?

Russ3
10y ago

EARLVILLE, QLD, Australia

I received this plant and revived it from a mouldy death, No fruit yet but only got it a year ago

ivepeters
★★★★ 10y ago

CARINDALE, QLD, Australia

Grafted part was taken over by the kp rootstock.

Chris6
★★★ 13y ago

Atherton, QLD, Australia

This mango is well suited to our semi - tropical climate, as we are on the Atherton Tablelands 808m above sea level. The tree has fruited once before, with only a small amount of fruits. Like most mangoes they are easy to grow & need little care. A gre...

Elizabeth
14y ago

,

Mango - Nam doc mai

I love Nam Doc Mai

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight