Thai Coriander Eryngium foetidum

(1/3) Thai Coriander Eryngium foetidum By Yercaud-elango [CC BY-SA 4.0] (Photo Credits)

Coriander - Thai For Sale

(2/3) Coriander - Thai For Sale

Leaf of the Coriander - Thai

(3/3) Leaf of the Coriander - Thai

fullscreen1

Coriander - Thai

Eryngium foetidum
Fruit Trees > Herbs and Spice Plants > Coriander - Thai
A low growing plant with a rosette growth habit. The leaves are stiff, long and deeply toothed: the flowers are spiky. The leaves are used in curries, salads, chutneys and salsa. It has a stronger flavour than coriander and retains its flavour when dried.... Read More
Other Names: Mexican coriander

$2.75 ($2.75-$4.90 choose a size)

Special Offer: Buy 4+ @$2.75ea usually:$4.90ea

Specifications of Coriander - Thai

Preferred Climate Subtropical, TropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December,

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

  Special  

Pandanus - Edible

$34.00 ($24.90-$69.00 choose a size)

Widely cultivated for use in Asian cooking and basket making. It has a nutty fragrance and is most commonly used in rice dishes or tied in a bundle and cooked with food. Also useful in flower arrangements. A low growing plant to 1m with long narrow blade like leaves and woody aerial roots. In tropical climates it can be grown as a marginal plant in dams and ponds, used as a bedding plant in tropical landscaping. Outside of the tropics, well worth trying as indoor plant in winter with a warm, sunny aspect. Allow the plant to dry out over the winter months.
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$34.00ea usually:$37.00ea

Amla

$49.00 ($24.00-$79.00 choose a size)

The Amla or Indian Gooseberry is a small leafy tree that grows throughout India and bears an edible fruit. Amla oil is extracted from its seeds and pulp. The amla fruit is often referred to as the "Indian Gooseberry" because of its edible, very tart taste. The pectin content makes it ideal for jam and chutneys. The tree begins to yield fruit from the third year onwards and the productivity levels are good. Amla oil is prepared from dried amla berries, which have been soaked in coconut oil for several days. This oil is one of the world's oldest natural hair conditioners. These trees are semi deciduous in the winter and spring, and may lose some leaves in transport as a stress response. This is quite normal and the plant will recover well.

Fingerlime - Pink Ice

$34.00 ($34.00-$149.00 choose a size)

A medium size shrub producing red to burgundy coloured fruits with clear or pink pearls of juice inside. The aroma of the fruits is similar to ruby grapefruit, and is perfect for cocktails and drinks, as well as cooking. Bears fruit from summer to autumn, with the fruits being ready to harvest when they come very easily off the branch without any effort. It is a great variety for growing in containers and in warm courtyards, and does best in full sun. Water thoroughly in spring and summer.

Dwarf Jaboticaba - Costada

$39.00 ($29.00-$59.00 choose a size)

A beautiful, ornamental tree that produces tasty, sweet fruit. Extremely rare. Is known to fruit in two years in the tropics and perfect for pots. Growing in temperate areas is experimental.

Midyim - Copper Tops

$18.90 ($18.75-$18.90 choose a size)

A hardy spreading shrub with arching branches of green foliage and coppery new growth. It has masses of fluffy white flowers in late spring and early summer. The edible grey-white berries are delicious and are produced in autumn. At its best in a full sun to part shade spot, in moist but well drained soil. A tough plant that can withstand harsher conditions. responds well to pruning, which will encourage denser growth.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Avocado - Shepard (B)

$54.00 ($54.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A small to medium pear-shaped fruit with thick, green skin that peels easily. The fruit has an excellent flavour, medium oil content and does not turn brown when cut. H Feb/March The tree has a spreading habit and is a high yielding. It displays good resistance to frost and anthracnose.

Coriander - Thai Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Maliwan
★★★★ 1y ago

POINT CLARE, NSW, Australia

Coriander - Thai

Very small than I expected, was a little dried and yellow but they growing good once it's established.

(1/1)

fullscreen
Luong21
★★★★ 7y ago

MT WAVERLEY, VIC, Australia

Better than normal coriander, it won't bolt in hot weather as easily and has a stronger favor.

(1/2)

(2/2)

fullscreen
smackoz
★★★★★ 8y ago

GOOMBUNGEE, QLD, Australia

Has a very unique delicious flavour used fresh in Thai minced pork dishes and fresh as a salad green.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight