Ambarella

Spondias dulcis

Ambarella Spondias dulcis By Anagoria [GFDL,CC BY 3.0] (Photo Credits)

Despite being tropical the ambarella has proven to be quite hardy and are very fast to become established in the subtropics and fruit set begins after only three years. Tastes like a mix between pineapple and mango but with a crunchy texture. The part nearer to the peel is quite sour getting sweeter near the seed. The ripe fruit is also much sweeter than the less mature green fruit. In Indonesia, they are steamed and eaten as a vegetable with salted fish and rice and in Sri Lanka the raw fruit is mostly eaten fresh and cooked as a curry with chilli. As they mature the skin turns golden-yellow with an orange-yellow pulp surrounding a single large spiny seed. When ripe they have a pleasant pineapple-like fragrance. Growing conditions Like the Mango, the tree thrives in humid tropical and subtropical areas growing up to 2 metres in a single growing season. It grows on all types of soil as long as they are well drained. Trees are cold sensitive when small and should be protected from serious frost and strong wind. Trees do best in full sun, but will produce some fruit in light shade. As a large and vigorous tree they prefer not be planted underneath other large trees and unlike some mango varieties they are not too fussed on salt spray.
Other Names: Hog Plum, Yellow Mombin

$27.00 ($19.75-$27.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Ambarella

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months May, June, July, August

Extra Information

For further information:

Fruits of warm climates by Julia F. Morton

Ambarella Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Emmanuel A. Saka
1y ago

Accra, Ghana

Ambarella

This fruit can also be found in Ghana and is a delicacy of the Ewes.

Shasta Le
3y ago

Columbus, OHIO

Ambarella

We want to buy one Ambarella tree

Roshini Suehiro
3y ago

Aiea, HI

Ambarella

We eat this fruit in Sri Lanka and is delicious green not golden yellow. Green but not too green meat is firm and not mushy.

fruit365ayear
★★★ 5y ago

,

I have a dwarf and a regular sized ambarella both have lots of foliage and are healthy under cover in both winter and summer, shade in summer and green house in winter, 

Dominic Shelland Outschoorn
6y ago

Mill Park, VIC, Australia

Ambarella

This fruit is very unique, in the sense that, its skin is lemony and the pulp is sweet and slightly acidic. Jams and chutneys are made from this fruit, by the Sri Lankan people. The seeds are protected in a fibrous cage that resembles a sea urchin. The in

Upalig
★★★★★ 6y ago

Westlake, Qld, Australia

Have been searching for dwarf amberella seeds or plants for years but never managed to find someone who sells this plant. Much appreciated if anyone could help.

Russ3
★★★★★ 6y ago

EARLVILLE, QLD, Australia

I have the Ultra Dwarf variety but grown from seed, I can't wait to try them. I have heard conflicting reports about if they grow true from seed. So far all 6 seem to be growing uniformly in both shape and size. Easy plant to keep happy and seems to be...

ivepeters
★★★★ 7y ago

CARINDALE, QLD, Australia

Ultra Dwarf variety

Pradeep Dodampahala
7y ago

Colombo, WESTE

Ambarella

Amberalla is often eaten when its matured (not Rope) in Sri Lanka. it makes deliceous Jams, Pickels & Chatney in Sri Lanka, Kids love eating it raw with salt and pepper. Now its is serve Green amberalla as a Refreshing Juice Contains Vitamin C

Mike Trenerry
9y ago

Cairns, QLD, Australia

Ambarella

I have an ultra dwarf ambarella that fruits prolifically and continuously and stays under 1.5m. Seedlings fruit at under 30cm and within a year of germinmation.

rustynutz
★★ 9y ago

EIDSVOLD, QLD, Australia

beautiful fast growing tree. Great tree fro kids to climb when tree's older

HappyEarth
★★★★ 10y ago

Unanderra, NSW, Australia

Easy, fast growing deciduous tree.

linnie
★★★ 10y ago

CAWONGLA, NSW, Australia

Have had a single Ambarella for years, and it is growing happily, but has never fruited.

Bryan
10y ago

Southern River, PERTH

Ambarella

Planted 2004,now its almost3.5m and last november start bearing fruit,now the fruit is not ready yet and size of the fruit is as big 14cm in dia and still growing

Scottyg
★★★★ 10y ago

Woongarra, QLD, Australia

Very fast growing, and a striking feature tree when leaves fall in winter.

Michael
★★ 10y ago

Wakeley, NSW, Australia

I thought this palnt died on my during winter but it came back strongly with heaps of new growth during spring. I have high hopes for this plant

Carla1
11y ago

MURGON, NSW, Australia

planted 13 yrs ago, still waiting for fruit.

Mossy
11y ago

Stirling North, SA, Australia

Ambarella

Planted my tree in 2006 when about .5m high. Is now about 3.5m tall. Flowered and set about a dozen fruit last year. This year it has 2-3 dozen bunches of fruit, they are currently the size of a golf ball.

S.l.
11y ago

Quakers Hill, NSW, Australia

Ambarella

My tree has been in the ground full sun plenty of water and feed for abt 4months and has literally doubled in size and then some!!

Andrew
13y ago

Norwood, SA, Australia, Australia

Ambarella

Fruited in adelaide, main trouble pollination, few set

R O L F
14y ago

Bankstown, N S W, Australia

Ambarella

Is fruiting well in minimum 7 degrees temperatures in Sydney . Are sweeter and better tasting and have smaller seeds than the fruit in Bankstown's vietnamese fruit shops.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum