Shows the roots and rhizomes of the perennial leek vegetable

(1/6) Shows the roots and rhizomes of the perennial leek vegetable

Perennial Leek lush and green

(2/6) Perennial Leek lush and green

Perennial Leek lush and green

(3/6) Perennial Leek lush and green

Perennial Leek lush and green

(4/6) Perennial Leek lush and green

Perennial Leek For Sale

(5/6) Perennial Leek For Sale

Leaf of the Perennial Leek

(6/6) Leaf of the Perennial Leek

fullscreen1

Perennial Leek

Allium ampeloprasum var. porrum
Perennial leeks are slim and clumping and can be eaten just like annual leeks, with that typical mild flavour that it adds to slow cooked dishes. They propagate themselves from offsets formed at the base of the plant, and these can be separated off to cre... Read More
Other Names: Perpetual leek

$18.75

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in May and Jun. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Feb and Mar. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Perennial Leek

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From RhizomeLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Frequent Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest First Year

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Perfect Drainage (Sand/Volcanic), Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Eat Cooked
Perennial Vegetables
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Pomegranate - Elche

$34.00 ($19.75-$79.00 choose a size)

One of the most highly valued pomegranates in the world, thanks to its extraordinary flavour and high antioxidant, vitamin and mineral content. Elche comes from the Spanish city of the same name. Elche Pomegranates have to be picked at just the right time: Not too early because, once picked, pomegranates halt the ripening process immediately, and also not too late because they are then at risk of bursting.

Cherry - Stella

$79.00 ($49.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A large sweet red to dark red cherry. Stella is an excellent choice for backyards as it is compact, growing to about 4 x 4m. Mid - late season maturity. High chill, requires cold winters for satisfactory fruiting

Midyim Berry- Blush

$19.90 ($19.75-$19.90 choose a size)

Edible bush food with pink blossoms. A low spreading shrub with dainty foliage developing a reddish shade in colder climates. The pretty pink tea tree like flowers are followed by sweet edible speckled berries. A very decorative ground cover.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Dwarf Lemon - Eureka

$44.00

This lemon is probably the most widely grown lemon in the world It is a true sour lemon with a high juice and acid content. Can have some fruit most of the year. With good care the fruit is thin-skinned and virtually seedless. Grafted onto Flying Dragon this is more compact and slower growing than the regular Eureka, growing 2-3m

Dwarf Lime - Tahitian

$44.00

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.The dwarf rootstock, flying dragon modifies the top growth making this a dwarf plant that is ideal to use planted out or as a pot specimen.

Berry - Loganberry Thornless

$17.90 ($17.90-$19.75 choose a size)

Cross between the blackberry and the red raspberry. The long cylindrical berry is a delightful dusky purple-red when ripe. The aromatic fruit becomes sweeter when sun-ripened and is delicious eaten fresh or used in preserves and desserts. The plant is propagated by cutting and is taken from the thornless parent and is a clone. The roots, however, can still occasionally revert to producing thorny stems and these must be managed.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Perennial Leek Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Jacqueline
★★★★★ 1y ago

WEE WAA, NSW, Australia

Perennial Leek

Love plants that enhance my cooking

Catherine
★★★★★ 1y ago

BURNETT HEADS, QLD, Australia

Perennial Leek

I chose these leeks to establish permanent patches in my food forest style garden. I'm in a sub tropical area and wanted plants that are low care and high yield and I think this crop will thrive in my environment. I've established these in a raised garden for now and will harvest from this patch to spread around the yard as they grow. They are hardy as I've had to move them into a different bed and they didn't skip a beat.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight