Betel Leaf

Piper sarmentosum

Betel Leaf close up of the leaves

The spicy leaves can be eaten raw and cooked.The attractive leaves can be used to wrap tasty foods such as spiced rice and ginger. Soaking the leaves in cold water with a little sugar for 2 hours before use subtly alters the flavour. The white flower spikes develop into a small fruit that can be eaten. Betel leaf has many traditional medicinal uses.Betel leaf is an evergreen, perennial creeper to 90 cm. It has shiny heart-shaped leaves with small white flower spikes. It prefers a rich, well-drained soil with partial shade. It likes to be kept moist but does not tolerate water-logging. Frost will damage the leaves but not kill the plant once it is well established. It makes a good ground cover under trees in subtropical and tropical areas. It grows vigorously in the right position and because of its habit of suckering can be difficult to remove. It can be grown successfully in colder areas in a hanging basket or large pot and moved to a warm, sheltered position in winter. Betel leaf is a different plant to Betel pepper Piper betle, which is chewed with betel nut.
Other Names: wild pepper, kadok, bai cha plu,cha plu, bai som phou, sirih dudu, daun kaduk, betel pepper, la lot

$17.75

Specifications of Betel Leaf

Preferred Climate TropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Perennial Leafy Greens
Rare And Unusual
Create Filter filter_vintage

Betel Leaf Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Potty Bob
1y ago

Pottsville , Nsw, Australia

Betel Leaf

They don't like self watering pots , with water reservoir, don't like wet feet ... The small fruit/berry is quite sweet when it eventually softens on the plant .

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum