True Cardamom leaves

(1/5) True Cardamom leaves

Cardamom in Sri Lanka Garden

(2/5) Cardamom in Sri Lanka Garden

Cardamom

(3/5) Cardamom By Rainer Zenz [Public Domain Mark 1.0] (Photo Credits)

Cardamom For Sale

(4/5) Cardamom For Sale

Leaf of the Cardamom

(5/5) Leaf of the Cardamom

fullscreen1

Cardamom

Elettaria cardamomum
A pungent, aromatic, herbaceous perennial. The green three sides seed pods are popular in Indian and Asian cooking and can be used whole or ground into a spice.The flowers are white to lilac or pale violet, produced in a loose spike 30 to 60 cm long.
Other Names: Green cardamom, True Cardamom

$27.00 ($27.00-$39.00 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Feb and Jan. They are unlikely to be available in May and Jun. Special Note: This plant is in the top 25% of plants customers are wanting to know about. It is very unlikely that you will be able to purchase this plant unless you click above to be notified when it is in stock again. Please expect a delay on this item as we notify those who have waited the longest .

Specifications of Cardamom

Preferred Climate TropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? Some Leaves (Partly Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes

Water Requirements Frequent Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? Dwarf (1/2 Normal Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 2-3 Years

Sun or Shade Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5)

Fruiting/Harvest Months April, May, June

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Pepper - Black

$29.00 ($29.00-$39.00 choose a size)

Cultivated for the fruit which is dried and used as a spice and seasoning. The fruits are dark red when fully ripe. Immature fruits can be picked as green pepper, black pepper is the fruit dried with the skin on and white pepper is the dried seed only. Black pepper is the worlds most widely traded spice.

Wax Jambu - White

$39.00 ($39.00-$79.00 choose a size)

A popular selection in Asia, the sweetest selection. Very similar to the Red Wax Jambu however has white waxy skin and is sweeter, but it is much more cold sensitive. They generally don't have seeds but may on rare occasions, depending on pollination.

Mulberry - Beenleigh Black

$49.00 ($49.00-$52.95 choose a size)

Large juicy very sweet fruit to 4cm. Super tasty and makes an excellant Mulberry pie with its perfect balance between sweet and tangy. This tree requires virtually no maintenance and is fairly drought-resistant once established. Well suited to a range of climates.

Dwarf Mulberry - Majestic

$49.00

Very low chill tree for the subtropics. The fruits of this mulberry are large and juicy with a good balance of sweetness and tartness. Prune your tree after fruiting to keep under 3mtrs, and to encourage multiply cropping throughout the summer. It is best to pick the fruit when ripe, as it doesn't ripen further off the tree. Fruit ripens over time, giving an extended harvest of delicious fruit. When not devoured fresh it is ideal to use in jams, wines and mulberry pies. Remember it makes a wonderful temporary dye for children faces and hands! (Dwarf Mulberry Tree Video ) Preferable to plant in the subtropics as in temperate regions, flowering is too early and yields are subsequently affected.

Vanilla Vine

$24.00 ($24.00-$39.00 choose a size)

The fermented pod of this climbing orchid is harvested from the Vanilla Vine or orchid, an aromatic sweet scents used to flavour cakes, and perfumes. Must be hand pollinated. The only insect capable of pollinating the blossom is the Melipona, a bee (see video) , native only to Mexico so all plants must be hand pollinated within 12 hours of the flower opening. The pods take nine month to develop.
Free Freight

Brazilian Cherry - Sweet Red Beauty

$46.95

A sweet tropical cherry like fruit, with good flavour even when not fully ripe. Please be aware Brazilian Cherry can easily germinate in native areas so please net your plants to prevent the spread of this weed.

Cardamom Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

(1/1)

fullscreen
Anand Rathod
★★★★★ 5y ago

NORTHFIELD, SA, Australia

Trying Frist time.

(1/1)

fullscreen
Glennis1
★★★ 6y ago

MANLY WEST, QLD, Australia

This is real cardamom and is on red loam/clay soil . It is on top of a small swale that collects rainwater from the roof of the house . Also waterered every day . The soil has mould on it . Thats how much water it gets . It is growing on coastal subtro...

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight