Elephant Garlic harvested and prepared ready for the markets

(1/8) Elephant Garlic harvested and prepared ready for the markets

Elephant Garlic Size comparison agaist two people

(2/8) Elephant Garlic Size comparison agaist two people By Ferrous Büller [CC BY-SA 2.0] (Photo Credits)

Elephant garlic plants growing and the flowers they produce

(3/8) Elephant garlic plants growing and the flowers they produce

Leaf of the Elephant Garlic

(4/8) Leaf of the Elephant Garlic

Elephant Garlic Big in Size Allium ampeloprasum

(5/8) Elephant Garlic Big in Size Allium ampeloprasum By Foto [Public Domain Mark 1.0] (Photo Credits)

Elephant Garlic

(6/8) Elephant Garlic By Michel Chauvet [CC BY-SA 3.0] (Photo Credits)

Garlic - Elephant For Sale

(7/8) Garlic - Elephant For Sale

Garlic - Elephant For Sale

(8/8) Garlic - Elephant For Sale

fullscreen1

Garlic - Elephant

Allium ampeloprasum
Fruit Trees > Herbs and Spice Plants > Garlic - Elephant
This is not a true garlic but forms a bulb consisting of very large, garlic-like cloves. The flavour of these, while not exactly like garlic, is much more similar to garlic than to leeks. The flavour is milder than garlic, and much more palatable to some ... Read More
Other Names: Russian Garlic

$14.75 ($1.30-$14.75 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Apr. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Sep and Nov. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Garlic - Elephant

Preferred Climate SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 0-1m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? No Leaves (Deciduous)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest First Year

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months November, December

Fertiliser All Purpose, Compost, Seaweed

Growth Rate Fast

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Dwarf Persimmon - Ichikikijiro (NA)

$79.00 ($79.00-$79.00 choose a size)

Large flat fruit of excellent quality. Being a dwarf variety it is well suited to backyards but is also a good commercial variety. Mostly seedless fruit, Non astringent.
  Special  

Cherry - Minnie Royal

$54.00 ($54.00-$59.00 choose a size)

Minnie Royal cherry is showing good promise as a low chill producer of fruit with a stand out flavour. It is a medium to large size red cherry with a firm texture Fruiting can be as early as November. The tree is very productive and has been known to set heavy crops in southern California. Chill hours can be as low as 200 hours.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Dwarf Lime - Tahitian

$44.00

The small to medium fruit is pale lemon-yellow with smooth thin skin. The flesh is a translucent pale green, tender and juicy with a true acid lime flavour. It is best to pick the fruit green as it can suffer from rot if left to ripen on the tree.The dwarf rootstock, flying dragon modifies the top growth making this a dwarf plant that is ideal to use planted out or as a pot specimen.

Okee Dokee Flat style Nectarine/Peach 2 way

$99.00

Peach - Okee Dokee, Orcino - Exciting new flat style peach with yellow flesh and excellent flavour. As with all peaches, they are easy to grow. Nectarine - Okee Dokee, Mesembrine - Exciting new flat style nectarine with juicy yellow flesh and excellent flavour. As with all nectarines, they are easy to grow. Flat peaches and nectarines will pack into the lunchbox no worries ! The kids will love them !
  Special  

Apple 3 Way Golden Delicious/ Granny Smith/ Jonathan

$94.00

A triple treat with 3 classic varieties of Apple. Perfect for eating fresh, stewing or baking. Enjoy a mix of gold, green and red apples of yesteryear. Excellent flavour fruits, a tree suited best to cool climates.
Special Offer: Buy 1+ @$94.00ea usually:$105.00ea

Dwarf Orange - Washington Navel

$39.00 ($39.00-$79.00 choose a size)

The oldest and most popular navel grown in Australia. Has excellent skin colour and taste, and usually produces round fruit. Is inclined to drop fruit and split in some climates. The dwarf rootstock, flying dragon modifies the top growth making this a dwarf plant that is ideal to use planted out or as a pot specimen.

Garlic - Elephant Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Jan
★★★★★ 1w ago

HERITAGE PARK, QLD

Garlic - Elephant

The bulbs are doingh well, I can't ask for more.

Pam
★★★★★ 11months ago

TWEED HEADS WEST, NSW

Garlic - Elephant

I like this plant because it has a mild garlic flavour and is easy to grow. It is well established in my raised garden bed in normal soil.

Cheryl
★★★★★ 1y ago

EPSOM, VIC

Garlic - Elephant

Growing nicely

Delia
★★★★★ 1y ago

BURPENGARY EAST, QLD

Garlic - Elephant

I ensured the ground was acidic first with sulphur and got a 100% strike rate :-)

Alana Yin
5y ago

NYARRIN, Victo

Garlic - Elephant

My partner eats them like an apple

Ranjit
7y ago

Surrey, BC, Australia, Australia

Elephant Garlic

I grow up elephant garlic every year. very big cloves.i was looking giant red Russian garlic for grow in my yard.where can i get it good one.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight