Sheoak - Swamp

Casuarina glauca

Casuarina glauca By Forest & Kim Starr [CC BY 3.0] (Photo Credits)

A strong growing species, native of wet sites. Well suited to use as a windbreak or as a shelter tree. Drought and frost resistant when established. Conical or rounded tree.
Other Names: #CV

$3.95 ($3.95-$14.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Sheoak - Swamp

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 3 Plants (Male and Female)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Drought Hardy (Little Watering)

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 4-5 Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Poor Drainage (Clay)

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Hashtags

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Riparian Species
Create Filter filter_vintage

Sheoak - Swamp Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

R O L F
15y ago

Bankstown , Sydney, NSW, Australia

Casuarina glauca - Swamp Sheoak

Has a 4 F rating - Fast grower , Firewood , Fire retarder and Fodder ( Food ) for sheep and cattle . Australia's champion multi - use farm tree .

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum