Kumquat - Variegated

Citrus japonica

Variegated Kumquat By James Steakley [CC BY-SA 3.0] (Photo Credits)

Fruit Trees > Citrus Trees > Kumquat Tree > Kumquat - Variegated
A highly ornamental kumquat with variegated foliage. Well suited as a pot specimen. Also known as Calamondin it has acid fruit that is most commonly grown in the Philippine Islands although it is probably of Chinese origin. It is believed to be a natural hybrid, with kumquat in the parentage. In the Philippines it is sometimes called calamonding or calamansi. Calamondin is cold-resistant. The fruits are very small, round, and orange at full maturity. The orange flesh is acidic, juicy, and contains a few seeds. Calamondin trees flower and set fruit intermittently throughout the year, adding to the decorative appeal of these trees.
Other Names: cumquat, calamondin, Citrus

$79.00 ($40.95-$79.00 choose a size)

Specifications of Kumquat - Variegated

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From GraftedLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 1-2m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA

Suitability in Pots Yes with 35L+ Pot

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months July, August, September, October

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Jam Pickle And Preserve
Create Filter filter_vintage

Kumquat - Variegated Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Paradise Garden
3y ago

Rockhampton, QLD, Australia

Kumquat - Variegated

Do not over water and over fertized ... compose solution will tend to suffocate the plant even if its well drained. use gasrlic spray to keep bugs away

FreshIsBest
★★★★★ 9y ago

:Braybrook, VIC, Australia

This varietie of kumquate is very juicy and it smell lovely.

Emma1
★★ 10y ago

Bardon, Qld, Australia

It bore no fruit whereever I put it, it then dried out and looked terrible. I then planted it in the ground to hide my shame and it then died/was smothered by other plants.

Rosalie1
10y ago

Image Flat, QLD, Australia

Bought from Bunnings 2007.Planted Nambour 2007/8On bank above the ramp.  Has always struggled and died back during dry summer 2009/10.2012. Now protected from uprooting by the turkey and finally putting on good growth

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum