Warrigal Greens Native Spinach  being grown in the epicurious garden in southbank Brisbane as a display feature

(1/2) Warrigal Greens Native Spinach being grown in the epicurious garden in southbank Brisbane as a display feature

Warrigal Greens Ground Cover

(2/2) Warrigal Greens Ground Cover

fullscreen1

Warrigal Greens - Native Spinach

Tetragonia tetraganoides
Fruit Trees > Bush foods Australia > Warrigal Greens - Native Spinach
An attractive scrambling, ground cover which enjoys semi-sun rich soil and a moist position. Once established, it will self seed prolifically. The thick leaf makes an excellent boiled spinach.
Other Names: New Zealand Spinach

$14.90 ($7.90-$14.90 choose a size)

event_busy When will it be in Stock?

We previously had the most to buy in Mar and Feb. With limited quantities for sale in other months. They are unlikely to be available in Jul and Aug. Remember to click above to get notified when it is available once more.

Specifications of Warrigal Greens - Native Spinach

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas WA

Water Requirements Frequent Watering, Moderate Watering

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest First Year

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%), Part (Sun:50-80%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Moderately Acidic (5.5-6.5), Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Perennial Vegetables
Create Filter filter_vintage

Customers also bought

These plants are often purchased together. Also check plant information for suitability in your orchard.

Vanilla Vine

$39.00 ($24.00-$39.00 choose a size)

The fermented pod of this climbing orchid is harvested from the Vanilla Vine or orchid, an aromatic sweet scents used to flavour cakes, and perfumes. Must be hand pollinated. The only insect capable of pollinating the blossom is the Melipona, a bee (see video) , native only to Mexico so all plants must be hand pollinated within 12 hours of the flower opening. The pods take nine month to develop.
Click Choose above to view Specials

Singleton Mint Bush

$19.90

An attractive native shrub with highly aromatic minty leaves. Flowers are deep mauve with a darker throat, appearing in Spring. Found in open woodlands on shallow and sandy soils as a small shrub to 1-4m. Regularly pruning will keep it bushy. The leaves can be used in small amounts, with care, as a tea or as a mint substitute The plant has a restricted range and is classified as Vulnerable in NSW.

Midyim Berry

$19.75 ($4.90-$19.75 choose a size)

A low spreading shrub with dainty foliage developing a reddish shade in colder climates. The white tea tree like flowers are followed by sweet edible mauve-white speckled berries. A very decorative ground cover.
Free Freight

Warrigal Greens - Native Spinach Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Pademelon1
★★★★ 8y ago

PADDINGTON, NSW

Fast grower. full sun or shade, but needs water. inconspicuous yellow flowers followed by small, woody seedpods. watch out you dont get them when collecting leaves for cooking.

Coral1
★★★★ 14y ago

, CA, US

grows great and easy in pot for salads!

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight