Burdekin Plum

Pleiogynium timoriense

Burdekin Plum fruit

This close relative of the Mango is a native tropical rainforest tree. The deep purple, fleshy, plum-like fruits need to be held for some days to soften and mellow before eating. The flavour then is reminiscent if a prune with a hint of a Davidson's Plum to finish.Early settlers (probably taught by the Aborigines) were known to bury them in the ground which had the effect of softening them and increasing palatability. The fruit can be eaten raw, or used in wines, jams and jellies. The Burdekin plum is exceptionally hardy and can cope with long dry periods once it is established. It does however prefer free draining soil and lots of sunshine to perform well. Trees are monoecious and will usually set on their own, however they will produce much better yields if they are plants in small clusters of 2-3 trees.
Other Names: #CV

$17.90 ($7.50-$17.90 choose a size)

Specifications of Burdekin Plum

Preferred Climate Subtropical, Warm TemperateLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1+ Beneficial (cross pollination helps with fruit set)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Yes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Is it a Dwarf Fruit Tree? No (Full Size)

Time to Fruit/Flower/Harvest 5+ Years

Sun or Shade Full (Sun:80%-100%)

Preferred Soil Type Good Drainage

Soil pH Neutral (6.6-7.3pH)

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March

Hashtags , , , , , , , ,

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Burdekin Plum Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Oki Rose
4y ago

Miriam Vale, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

As kids living at Bustard Head Lighthouse Station, we used to bury the Burdekin Plums in the sand in a paper bag. Ripened beautifully. Lots of trees growing wild at Boyne Island/Tannum Sands.

Pademelon1
★★★ 5y ago

PADDINGTON, NSW

When I planted it out, lost all its leaves and shrivelled up. thought it was dead, but somehow it put on some new growth a couple of months later! struggling now, but better than dead!

Daphne Bawden
6y ago

Gin Gin, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

I have a tree on my property the fruit of which has been made into the best wine. The winemaker gave us many bottle that went on to produce VERY popular bolegnaise sause.

Faye Pini
10y ago

Cooktown, QLD

Burdekin Plum

We have a large burdekin plum tree that produces a bumpa crop of fruits. They are not very tasty as a little astringent but if left to soften a bit better. Haven't tried to make anything with them. Flying fox love them.

Denise Wild
11y ago

Captain Creek, QLD

Burdekin Plum

I heard a good one recently ...soak overnight with charcoal to soak up the bitterness. this was apparently done by the aboriginals. I have not tried it. If anyone has some ripe fruit I have a lady keen to make jam with it.

Carol Davis
11y ago

Proserpine, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

A friend just substituted Burdekin Plums for say ordinary plums boiled up the chopped plums with sugar, removed the seeds (left skin in for jam and strained for a jelly). Very Nice!

Ceilidh O'sullivan
12y ago

Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

I use fertiliser for my 1 and half year old plant. I reccomend Osmocote native plants. Availadle from Bunnings warehouse.

Ceilidh O'sullivan
12y ago

Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

Burdekin plums are like paw paw's. you need a male and a female tree to be able to produce fruit.

Frana Mckinstry
12y ago

Townsville, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

I made a cordial by boiling the ripe whole fruit & straining the liquid, then added sugar. Does anyone have any jam/jelly recipes?

Russell Drinkwater
12y ago

Eidsvold, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

I have a tree grown from seed originating at Mt Perry. A heavy crop after 6 years. I am allowing fruit to ripen and dry in sugar and some salt.When finished I will let all know the result. A bit tart for me as is!

Ceilidh O'sullivan
12y ago

Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

The dry seeds found under parenting trees can be used to make jewellry beads! Also, throw seeds in fresh water creeks or rivers and they can grow in more places.

Ceilidh O'sullivan
12y ago

Bundaberg, QLD, Australia

Burdekin Plum

Before planting from seed, soak seed in water for 24 hours prior to sowing.

Ceilidh O'sullivan
12y ago

Bundaberg, QLD

Burdekin Plum

Planting Burdekin Plums from seed. Sow about 4 cm deep, need good quality soil, full sun and needs to be well watered. keep bugs and pests away from the small plant.

Garry
13y ago

Katherine, N.T., Australia, Australia

Burdekin Plum

The burdekin plum is a good berry to try in fruit cakes

Alice Ashleigh
15y ago

Wagga Wagga, NSW, Australia

Burdekin Plum

You have to store them in a air tight acontainer in the fridge

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum