Jambolan Plum

Syzygium cumini

Bunch Jambolan Fruit By Jumroonyos Mahasawat [All Rights ReservedUsed By Permission] (Photo Credits)

Frost sensitive when young but once established is hardy to most conditions. It can tolerate strong winds and can be used as a windbreak tree. It can also tolerate prolonged flooding and dry periods. It is limited to fruit production in tropical regions in elevations from sea level to 600m above sea level. Given such conditions it fruits prolifically. The fruit can be eaten fresh or used in making Pies, Sauces, Jams and Juices. While native to India, Burma and Ceylon, it is now widespread across much of Asia and is also very popular in much of South America. Carries many common names including Java plum, Portuguese plum, Malabar plum, Black plum, Purple plum, Damson plum and Indian blackberry. It is a fast growing very attractive tree highly esteemed by Buddhists throughout Asia and often planted near Hindu temples. It naturalized across Hawaii and has some weed potential in tropical regions, due to seed dispersal by birds.
Other Names: #LS10,Java Plum, Jamon, Lomboy, Duhat

$19.75 ($19.75-$40.95 choose a size)

Specifications of Jambolan Plum

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From CuttingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) +10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1 (Self Pollinating)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Likes Temps above 5deg

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Quarantine Restrictions to these Areas SA, WA

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months February, March

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Extra Information

For Further Information:

http://www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/morton/jambolan.html

Jambolan Plum Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Satish GARG
1y ago

Cheltenham , NSW , Australia

Jambolan Plum

I have 3 Jamun trees 4 years old, 3-4 meter tall and very healthy. No flowers so far. I had 250gms Jamun 7 in number / very big in size like Golf ball. I eat the jamuns and brought 7 seeds and all seeds were germinated. I am waiting for the fruits to get

Robert Antonides
1y ago

East Vic Park, WA, Australia

Jambolan Plum

I have one about 50 years old the only one I know of in Perth.

Nahida Ali
1y ago

Casula, NSW, Australia

Jambolan Plum

Soo good

Satyendra Solanki
4y ago

Woodville Gardens, SA, Australia

Jambolan Plum

This in known as Jamun , I had three plant at my home and given free about 10 plant, now they are 7 year old , usually give fruit in 10 to 12 year , my plant hight is 4 and half meter

Rizvi Aboobucker
5y ago

Hoppers Crossing, VIC, Australia

Jambolan Plum

I am growing one for last 4 years. Melbourne's temperate climate doesn't seem to bother it, it is about 2m high now. But no flower yet.

Sid Vallaydam
5y ago

Sydney, NSW, Australia

Jambolan Plum

As a kid , growing up in Natal, South Africa , we had numerous trees in our farm. The common name used for this fruit in Natal is MADONI. There was a bush variety also which grew near small creeks. We called this bush madoni. The fruit is much sweeter.

Ranjha Kom
6y ago

Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Jambolan Plum

Hi Monkeyboy,Seeds of JAMBOLAN PLUM, fondly known as the jamun is rich in anti-diabetic properties. Jamuns contain hydrolysable tannins, anthocyanins, and ellagic acid all of which are known to lower both blood and urine sugar levels considerably to treat Diabetes. (This Information is only for educational purposes)Dear Monkeyboy,Would you please specify the exact locations of Java Plum trees in University of Southern Queensland.Regards

P. Sutherland
6y ago

Greenbank, QLD, Australia

Jambolan Plum

Lilly-Pilly with very nice fruit, eaten fresh. Easy to grow, fast growing, and produces fruit in subtropics easily. I used a hedge as a windbreak for coastal winds and it worked well.

Nicholas
8y ago

Bennett Springs, WA, Australia, Australia

Jambolan Plum

Also known as Jamun, Jambhul/jambu/jambula/jamboola, Java plum, jamun, jaam/kalojaam, jamblang, jambolan, black plum, Damson plum, Duhat plum, Jambolan plum, or Portuguese plum. Malabar plum

Monkeyboy
13y ago

Toowoomba, QLD, Australia

Jambolan Plum

There are four large trees that fruit well at USQ in Toowoomba, which get light- moderate frost.

Prashant Prakash
14y ago

Sydney, NSW, Australia

Jambolan Plum

Jambolan Plum (Jamun as it is known in India) has several applications in Ayurveda (traditional Indian medicine). It is of benefit to diabetic patients. It can be preserved with salt and taken for digestive problems and mild food poisoning.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum