Black Sapote

Diospyros digyna

Black Sapote

Closely related to the Persimmon this attractive glossy foliaged tree produces a fruit often called the 'Chocolate Pudding Fruit'. Delicious when eaten as a desert with cream and a touch of Rum or vanilla. Seedling selection worth growing in cooler marginal areas.
Other Names: Chocolate Pudding Fruit, Chocolate Persimmon, Zapote Prieto

$24.75 ($17.90-$24.75 choose a size)

Specifications of Black Sapote

Preferred Climate Tropical, SubtropicalLearn About Climate Zones

Grown From SeedlingLearn About Propagation Methods

Max Height (when in the ground with good conditions) 5-10m

Plants required to Pollinate 1+ Beneficial (cross pollination helps with fruit set)Learn about Pollination

Can it Handle Frosts? Sometimes

Amount of leaves in Winter? All Leaves (Evergreen)

Water Requirements Moderate Watering

Fruiting/Harvest Months September, October, November, December

Create a Filter to find similar plants

Black Sapote Reviews & Tips

Star Rating

Cj
2y ago

Ayr, QLD, Australia

Black Sapote

I bought a single plant less than three years ago and it has it's first crop on this year. Fruiting is prolific, I'm really surprised at how quickly it bore fruit and the quantity produced!

Linda
3y ago

Glenorie, NSW, Australia

Black Sapote

I have 2 sapotes from Daleys. The first has been fruiting by itself for quite few years and now both have LOTS of fruit.

IanW
★★★ 3y ago

ASHFIELD, NSW, Australia

Looking forward to trying the fruit.

Snow4
★★★★ 3y ago

CONNOLLY, WA, Australia

Great looking tree that has finally after 20 years begun to give fruit and wow what a great taste, all my friends and family love the taste too

Neville
3y ago

Sydney, NSW, Australia

Black Sapote

I planted 2, one in clay soil and one in sandy soil. The one in clay soil died. The one in sandy soil initially had fungal problems but is now doing well. Mine produces fruit (self pollinating)

AgnesK
★★★★ 3y ago

TULLY, QLD, Australia

Beautiful large green leaves and fairly hardy in the tropics. Had leaves fall due to dryness but comes back after some water

Figbarron
★★★ 4y ago

FRANKSTON SOUTH, VIC, Australia

I purchased 4, 2 year old black sapote seedlings on eBay during the start of winter. They have since tried to push new growth but the cold weather was detrimental to their progress. Its now Spring and one of the 4 is looking to open some buds. They sur...

TonisFruit1
★★★★ 4y ago

VIRGINIA , QLD, Australia

I remember trying this as a child.  Arrived today. Excellent plant. Getting it ready for its final place 

Westy1
★★★★ 5y ago

KENSINGTON GARDENS, SA

We have 3 black sapote seedlings - 2 in pots undercover, 1 planted in ground in garden. The plants in pots are growing well. The plant outside was damaged by frost and lost it's leaves, but plenty of new growth now!

Waterfall
★★★★ 5y ago

WATERFALL, NSW, Australia

Sydney winter knocks it about but then it bounces back in summer, best kept out of the wind and likes lots of water.no flowers or fruit yet.

Edward3
★★★★ 6y ago

CARLINGFORD, NSW, Australia

Has flowered profusely for several years, but not much fruit set. Hence I planted a second variety of black sapote more recently and this seems to have helped with fruit set. In 2014 the tree had many flowers but the second variety had no flowers (stil...

Sean1
★★★★★ 9y ago

Miranda, NSW, Australia

Used to have one in Cairns - amazing fruit. Took a bit to acclimatise to Sydney but I have it in a black pot & it is doing well. Grown about 50cm since it arrived (August 2011) Flowered Dec 2011 but no fruit set

Nathan1
★★★★ 9y ago

Cringila, NSW, Australia

UPDATE 2012: Has really come on, small buds/fruit developingHad been sitting in a pot for a while, handled that well, now seems to be settling in to ground quite well.

HappyEarth
★★★ 9y ago

Unanderra, NSW, Australia

Steady grower with amazing colored fruits the size of oranges.

Hayden
★★★★ 9y ago

bateau bay, nsw, australia

purchased whyee nursery. big plant and it looks great  $30 at whyee nursery. seems happy and i would definantly recomend. i water it alot.

Edward
10y ago

Carlingford, NSW, Australia

Black Sapote - Seedling

My tree has grown very well and is four metres high. Plenty of flowers but no fruit. Only now found out that this could be because it has only male flowers, and of course it needs female flowers to get fruit. So recommend grafted trees, not seedlings.

LittleEden1
★★ 10y ago

Mulbring, NSW, Australia

I have this wrapped in shade cloth to protect from hot sun and frosts. It struggles through winter and nearly died last year but is looking glorious coming into this winter. Hopefully it will do better now it is bigger.

msjekyll
★★ 10y ago

GORDON, NSW, Australia

  Loves plenty of water.  Growing in a sheltered position on the edge of a jacaranda.Fruiting well now it is established.

JasonRutkowski1
★★★ 11y ago

Winmalee, NSW, Australia

Growing slowly but well - looks good.  Needs protection from Wildlife

JohnMc1
★★★★ 11y ago

WALLARAH, NSW, Australia

Beautiful large glossy leaves, you'd get away with this tree in the garden masquerading as an ormamental untill it starts to overtake everything.

Mountview
★★★ 11y ago

LAWSON, NSW, Australia

I sucessfully grow a number of warm climate fruit trees

debra
★★★★★ 11y ago

Deepdale, WA, Australia

I worried about my sapote at first and molly coddled it for a while but it is doing quiet well so far, I have it protected with shade cloth in the chook yard, so the chooks are keeping weeds and bugs at bay, the only worry I have is the heat and the wi...

Carla1
★★★ 11y ago

MURGON, NSW, Australia

tried growing grafted types but had no success.  This seedling tree is tough and has produced it's first 5 fruits this year 2008 (took 11 yrs).                 1st Photo taken 2009.

  • Postage Free Truck
  • Plant List
  • Calculate Freight
  • Daleys Fruit Tree Forum